?
Solved

VC++ dll debug

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

 I am developing a VC++ COM DLL.  I want to debug the same dll. I want to insert debug point inside dll code.

 can anybody help me

 Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Jayendra
0
Comment
Question by:sjayendra
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rcarlan
ID: 13823710
F9 ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 750 total points
ID: 13824345
You can do this by setting the "Executeable for debug session" to an application that loads the COM dll. Then set a breakpoint in the application just after it loads the dll. Once it is loaded you can set breakpoints in the dll source files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 13831540
Or you can call DebugBreak() in your dll code when your dll is loaded. Then, at runtime, an unhandled exception dialog will appear and you can attach the debugger to your dll.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rushtoshankar
ID: 13840057
Let us say,
you have an application that loads your dll.
Build your dll in debug mode, copy the 'finally '.dll'` file in a location(along with the application or in a specific directory or in system folder).
But remember the application that you launches should load your dll.
Now go to project->settings. in that select 'debug' in that left side combo.
go to 'debug' tab, browse and set your application that loads your dll in 'Execute for debug session' text box.

now use break points in your dll then start debugging by pressing 'F5'.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjayendra
ID: 13841163
Thanks everybody for answering my question.
0