?
Solved

Using Import Name Spaces

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am working on ImportNameSpaces, here is the code...

<%@Import NameSpace="System.Web.Mail"%>

<Script runat="server">

Sub Page_Load
  Dim mailMessage As SmtpMail
 
  mailMessage.Send( _
    "bob@somewhere.com",_
    "alice@somewhere.com",_
    "Sending Mail!",_
    "Hello!")
End Sub
</Script>

<html>
  <head>
    <title>ImportNameSpace</title>
  </head>
  <body>
  <h2>Email Sent!</h2>
  </body>
</html>


I am getting an error only when I try to dispaly in the browser but not in design mode in Visual Studio.
************************************************************************************
Here is one error I get when I take out the underscore....(
"bob@somewhere.com",_
"alice@somewhere.com",_
"Sending Mail!","Hello!"_ )

Exception Details: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: The "SendUsing" configuration value is invalid.

Source Error:


Line 6:    Dim mailMessage As SmtpMail
Line 7:    
Line 8:    mailMessage.Send("bob@somewhere.com","alice@somewhere.com","Sending Mail!","Hello!" )
Line 9:  End Sub
Line 10: </Script>
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\simple001\ImportNameSpace.aspx    Line: 8
*************************************************************************************
Now if I put  the underscore back in  I get this error...
Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30201: Expression expected.

Source Error:

 

Line 6:    Dim mailMessage As SmtpMail
Line 7:    
Line 8:    mailMessage.Send(
Line 9:    "bob@somewhere.com",_
Line 10:   "alice@somewhere.com",_
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\simple001\ImportNameSpace.aspx    Line: 8


Can you explain what it is I am doing wrong. I have had someone else look at it  and they dont see the error either.

Any help would be wonderful.
Thanks in Advance.
M
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 13823677
u should have a space between the comma and the _
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13823699
It looks like you are not setting the SMTPServer to send the email from,

  SmtpMail.SmtpServer = "mail.mydomain.com"
  SmtpMail.Send( _
    "bob@somewhere.com",_
    "alice@somewhere.com",_
    "Sending Mail!",_
    "Hello!")
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 13823705
Well I did as You said, It is still giving me an error.So that wasnt the problem.
Thanks for trying. There is something else in there.
m
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 13823921
Can you reference a mail server to do the page?

I changed the code a bit.

Now if I look at it in design mode it tells me the email is sent. So the reason I can not view it in the browser is because I dont have the SmtpMail.SmtpServer?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13823945
There is a way to configure the server with a default mail server if you don't set it, I'm not sure how it is done though.
0