Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor iusse

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
a few days back i move my monitor and computer to anther are of house i put it all back together and turn on computer everything work fine but the monitor turn purple color i try every reseting the colors and every thing on the monitor could it be the drivers for the monitor got bad? never had a problem with this monitor all we did was move it 10 feet across room
0
Comment
Question by:bigbillmrbill
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 13823584
Hi bigbillmrbill,

it could be that you broke off a pin of your monitor cable

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13823606
Is this a CRT?  With old CRT monitors, they get more sensitive with age, and perhaps a part finally wore out, but if the whole screen is purple, I would think the red and blue signals are getting through but the green is not.  Check the pins on the monitor cable for a bent or broken one, or try a different cable.  Drivers do not go bad, though if they get corrupted you will have a system that crashes.  Lastly, you may be getting interference from a powerful electromagnetic source, but I would expect an uneven discoloration and distortion.  Moving the monitor would solve this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbillmrbill
ID: 13823645
i will look and try this when i get home and post later tonight how it went :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13824061

Purple display suggests that red and blue are working, but that green has gone out.  The CRT cable for a standard VGA monitor connection has unique pins for red, blue and green.  This looks like a cable and/or connector problem in the pins that carry the green signal.  Do a close physical examination of the cable, and be sure that the cable is securely fastened at both the computer and the monitor end.  It is possible for the green signal processing circuits of the CRT or the green gun of the picture tube to have failed, but it's far more likely to be a cable problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cmow
ID: 13831788
1. Reseat the monitor cable, ie. take it out and make sure it's flush to the back panel of the computer and in as far as it can go.

2. Look into the end of the cable -- look for pins that looks bent away from the vertical, and if necessary use a pair of long-nosed pliers to bend them back to as near vertical as possible. Look at the socket it's supposed to fit into to get an idea of how the pins should fit into the holes.

3. Does your monitor have a cable that can be disconnected at the monitor end? If so, repeat the above two steps for this end of the cable.

4. The cable might be loose fitting, at either end -- make sure it's firmly screwed in at both ends and cannot move due to gravity.
0