[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieve data from Oracle database

Posted on 2005-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, how can i retrieve data from Oracle database to SQL Server 7? I thought
using DTS, how can i use it? Do i need to install oracle something to make
TDS work. I have small ideal of the Oracle Databse, Can anyone help me out?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shyline777
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 120 total points
ID: 13823999
Use DTS.  Select the Oracle driver from the drop down list in the "Source" screen of the DTS wizard.  Assuming you have the proper permissions on the Oracle side, it should be pretty simple to get started.

Alternatively, look up Linked Servers in Books Online and you can select directly from the Oracle tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shyline777
ID: 13824622
Which driver should choose? OLEDB driver for oracle , or ODBC driver for Oracle. Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13824713
I would think OLEDB driver for Oracle, but since I have never needed to grab Oracle data, I can't say for sure.  Try both, see which performs better...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13827765
To connect to an Oracle database you will need Oracle client on your machine.  You should use either Oracle of M$ OLEDB driver.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13827782
Ah yes...I recall now that you do need that (thanks leonstryker).  Microsoft hasn't made any improvements to their own Oracle driver since Oracle 7x or 8x.  If you are newer than that, you might never get to the data.  Use Oracle's driver by installing the client
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13827869
Yeah, I donot remeber teh exact limitations, but there are somethings that Oracle driver allowed you do that the M$ driver did not.  So definently stick to Oracle OLEDB driver if you can.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 14032943
A split between me and leonstryker would be more accurate...he had a key piece of information I neglected to mention :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 14035962
Thank you Kevin3NF.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 14055174
no problem modulo, its the though that counted
0