?
Solved

Windows Backup - Easy

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am using windows backup on a 2003 server.  The problem is it is backing up only the directory structure of a mapped drive and not the files.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:James1830
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brichards99
ID: 13825003
This may require a little more information, but in general you should be able, in the Windows Backup Utility, to expand the checked directory structure all the way to the file level to ensure that the contents of the directories are checked.  If they are, then we will have to look a little more deeply to see if there is a permissions problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:James1830
ID: 13825644
Expanded all the way on the backup, everything is checked.

Expanded all the way on the recovery, nothing is in the directories.

I am backing up files on public (everyone permissions) folders.

If I do small test jobs, then the backups work fine.  If I do the larger job of all the folders (~40 gig) then I only get directories.

I am using a domain admin account also.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 500 total points
ID: 14163030
Just to clarify, are you trying to back up data in mapped directories on your server?  The backup utility will only allow you to back up local content.

Brian
0