Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I bridge a wireless network?

Posted on 2005-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a 3com wireless router in a friends house.  It covers the upstairs of the house fine, but not down stairs.  What do I need to buy to bridge or repeat the signal?
0
Comment
Question by:abolla
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13824434
You could get something similar to this:

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=18

hth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13824495
You will need to buy two wireless APs that support bridging, for example a Netgear WG602.  You will then need to disable wireless on your router, plug one of the new APs into the router, and bridge this AP to the other new one located elsewhere in the house.

The reason for needing two new APs is that you will not be able to bridge an AP to your existing router.  Routers don't support wireless bridging (at least, I have yet to see one that does).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13824775
You need Netgear access points that support WDS (wireless distribution). They can connect from one network to another and vice versa.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 13825038
Linkssy sells a wirless extender which works great

/TT
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13825772
If you go for a wireless extender, you need to ensure it works with your AP first.  Other manufacturers will categorically not support extending a network provided by a competitor i.e. if it doesn't work, you've wasted your money and there is no comeback.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13825917
What kind of Access Point do you have?

You can buy Wireless Reapeaters (as mentioned in the first post) or you could buy a wireless Bridge

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=241
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13826061
3com makes repeaters and extenders that work very well with their wireless products.  If you go outside of 3com for this fix, you will probably run into compatibility issues.
0