Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not all records show up in report

Posted on 2005-04-20
19
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a report that shows patient incidents and the dates they happened.  The report pulls the data from another database.  For some reason the report will only show records up to 4/18/04.  I'm missing a lot of data.  If I go into the select expert and try to specify a date range it will have 4/18/04 as the last date to choose.  I know for sure that the program I'm pulling the information from has dates past 4/18/04.  Thanks in advance for any information.
0
Comment
Question by:PowerShack
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13824504
Hi PowerShack,
Start by just creating a simple list to show all records and include the date field.  Sort on the date field.
See if this gives you any clues regarding the problem

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13824530
In the select expert, only a part of the available values is shown in the listbox.

Just completely delete the selection criterium for this date.

Other possibility: manually enter a value in the select expert, for example  2005-20-05 00:00:00


hth,

Outin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13824549
2005-20-05 00:00:00 should be 2005-05-20 00:00:00 of course

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13824895
Are you pulling using the table or a command or is it a databse query?

Does the report have saved data?
  What happens if you display the report and hit REFRESH?

  What happens if you VERUFY THE DATABASE (under the DATABASE menu)?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13825109
Pete, I have already tried to setup a report with just the date field and no criteria to see how many I can get.  It only went up to 4/18/04.

Outin, I have also already tried to manually enter in the dates in the select expert formula.

mlmcc, The report does have saved data and I have tried to refresh it.  I'm pulling from a table in another program.  What do you mean by verify the database?  I'm new to Crystal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13825122
When I verify the database it says it's up to date.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 13825307
'Pete, I have already tried to setup a report with just the date field and no criteria to see how many I can get.  It only went up to 4/18/04.'

Then my view would be there are no later dates on the table you are looking at.
If you can see that there are (in the other application) then check you are using the correct database and table for your report.

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13825408
Pete, I'm positive it's the right database and table.  I've re-created and double checked a few times to make sure. The dates go up to today's date in the other applications table. This is why it's getting frustrating.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13825672
Is your report based on a single table?

Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13825676
Have you tried unchecking the SAVE DATA option?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13825694
Just a thought.
Check the View menu and Preview Sample.
Make sure you have 'All records' selected.

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13825762
The report is multiple tables but I created a new report with just the one table to test it.  I noticed that there are dates in the original table that are 00/00/0000 and they seem to convert to 12/31/1899.  Also, each date will only have one record.  I have not specified any grouping so I would think that there should be multiple id's for a date (ex 3/20/2004 will only show one id when there are multiple records for that date).

Where do you uncheck save data?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13825787
FYI, this is crystal 9. Should have mentioned this before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13826424
Pete, I found out that it is using another table.  But, I don't know why. We have two tables, residentincidents and residentincidentsOLD, in a folder for the program.  When I select my .ddf file and crystal populates my selections it shows residentincidents.  I choose this but it is actually the data from residentincidentsOLD.  This table is no longer in use. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13826922
Dunno.
If you move the OLD file out of the folder does it all work OK then?

(Might be something to do with 8.3 name format?  what do you use to connect? is this an ACT! file?)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13827814
We use Pervasive.SQL V8.  I'm not too familiar with ddf files, but can this be pointing to the wrong table?  If so, can you re-create a ddf file.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13827967
Out my scope I'm afraid.

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13828121
Pete, I appreciate you taking your time to help.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PowerShack
ID: 13836691
Just an FYI - I got a new ddf file from the vendor and it works now.  After an upgrade we needed a new one.  Thanks to everyone for the help.
0