[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to write/read to/from a XML file in C++?

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
I just wonder if there is an easy way to write/read to/from XML file in C++?
I read some serialized data from database and wish to write them in a XMl file. And after a while, I wish to have the functionality to read from XML file, which I had created above to read the data and put in database. I have the functionality to read and wirte from/to database.

Thanks
mod2003
0
Comment
Question by:mod2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 13824731
There isn't anything built into C++, but there are libraries you can integrate and use.  Xerces is a well-known one.

http://xml.apache.org/xerces-c/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:balder
ID: 13824812
In builder you have the TXMLDocument and the XML Data Binding wizard, you should look up the documentation of thoose.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 300 total points
ID: 13831176
download and install turbopowers opensource component from http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpxmlpartner/

They should contain everything you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 15688310
I recommend a split among all three experts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:balder
ID: 15689506
As long as the asker didn't respond on any comments/suggestions I would go for a split.
0