[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error: 1069: COULD NOT START THE DB2-DB2 SERVICE ON LOCAL COMPUTER

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I installed DB2 version 7.1 on a windows 2000 professional PC.  When it asked for what account db2 service would use (I can't remember what account I put in during installation but it's either db2admin or my NT logon account) but in service control panel the DB2 services run under the context .\db2admin.  Now when I try to start the services, I get the Error: 1069.  Can someone tell me what to do.  Db2admin is added as local administrator of the machine. Help please.

Mbatuchic
0
Comment
Question by:mbatuchic
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nagki earned 375 total points
ID: 13825257
check whether the password for .\db2admin was entered correctly under "Log On" tab of properties window of DB2 service.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13825442

Check that the user has the authority to "Log on a Service".

If it doesn't, add that right.


Good Luck!
Kent
0