Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Date and Time Formatting

Posted on 2005-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to format a label to display the date and time in the following format:

ex.  10:38 AM      April 20, 2005

If I use Now, it shows correctly, but the date includes the day of the week which I don't want.  However, when I use HH:MM, I get a 24 hour format, so when in the PM, it shows hours greater than 12.  What is the best way to format the date and time to get the above example.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:alangsk
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 13825041
Format(Now, "hh:nn AM/PM MMMM DD,yyyy")
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13825057
MsgBox Format(Now, "hh:nn AM/PM mmmm dd, yyyy")
0