?
Solved

Ricoh Aficio 2075 printing weird characters and symbols

Posted on 2005-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
4,706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My Client has just installed new Ricoh Aficio 2075 networked multifunction copier/printer/scanner devices on the network we support.  We installed the printers, using Ricoh PCL 6 drivers, on all the Windows XPpro sp1 workstations in the office.  The print server is on a Windows 2003 server.

The problem: Once in a while from a few workstations (4 out of 50 at last count) a print job will print out hundreds of pages with only a line or two of weird characters and symbols.  

The original print jobs that produced these result were only a few pages long and were a variety of Word and PDF documents.  When we sent the same jobs to an HP 5si it prints fine.  Even more bizarre we sent the same print job to the same Ricoh Aficio 2075 a few moments later and it prints fine.

Our troubleshooting so far: Uninstall the prints from the troubled workstations, manually deleted the printer driver, and reinstalled the printer.   Two of the workstations we did that on reported the problem has reoccurred.  We also tested removing the "use printer fonts" setting in the printer properties on one of the workstations but the problem reoccurred.

Any ideas?
hypercat
0
Comment
Question by:Hypercat (Deb)
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 2000 total points
ID: 13825550
You didn't indicate the O/S that the problem PC's were running but the driver is probably involved. If Win98 then verify that same driver is used on client and server. I would next try the PCL 5 driver rather than PCL 6.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 13825820
MrBillisMe,

All the PC's are running Windows XP pro service pack 1

Keep in mind that only a few workstations have experience this issue.

We just got a suggestion from a Ricoh tech to try their RPCS drivers in place of the PCL 6 drivers (that is the PCL 6 drivers that I got from their website in the first place).  I will let you know how that goes.  If it fails we will try PCL 5 drivers.

Thanks,
Hypercat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13833583
Since WindowsXP picks up the drivers from the server it is odd that only some machines have problem but there maybe another piece of hardware or software that is causing the problem. Hopefully the Ricoh drivers solve it.

Good Luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13834182

Usually this happens because the wrong drivers are being used.  Since Ricoh suggested a different drive, I'd follow their suggestion, which fits the symptoms quite well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13834786
HUMMMMMMing
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 13835567
Because of the infrequence of the original problem I hate to proclaim complete victory as yet but since the reinstalling of the printers using the Ricoh RPCS drivers on several test workstations we have not had a reoccurrence of the problem.

The Big Boss says the six to 8 hours of testing is enough so roll out the RPCS drivers to the remaining workstations.  So I am do that right now.

I will wait one more day before closing this issue.

Thanks again,
Hypercat
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13837295
I know that feeling, just when you think it's dead, here comes again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 13955756
Actually, the PCL drivers are only there for backward compatablitiy with older applications, terminal server and DOS etc.
The RPCS drivers are the proper Ricoh drivers, as PCL is HP.

I would also suggest setting the spool settings in the driver to "start printing after the last page has spooled".
This reduces network timeouts, the most common cause of this sort of intermittent problem.
Additionally, increasing the timeout  and buffer settings, and enabling spool printing (from the copier control panel, user tools)  will help, as will disabling application collate for multiple copies (on the PC, in the application print dialogue ).
0