[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable change of time

Posted on 2005-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
3,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,

I managed to hide the "Adjust date and time" in control panel (classic view) but I was unable to disable change of time in control panel (category view) on my computer.

Kindly advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:altric
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13825372
The easiest way of disabling it so it can't be changed is to delete/rename the TIMEDATE.CPL file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 13825578
What OS do you have? If you have W2K or XP and have a user you don't want to change the time, you can implement user log ons and make the account you don't want to have access to changing the time a member of the Users group and no other group.

-Bernie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13829589
You should also be able to disable it by Group Policys ....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmattc earned 375 total points
ID: 13829735
Use group policy

If you have a domain then create a policy in the OU that you want.  If this is a stand alone machine or in a workgroup then use the local policy.

The settings are located in the same place either way.  Here are the steps for the Local Policy:

Start -> Run -> MMC
File -> Add -> Group Policy -> Local Machine
Browse to the following: Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> User Rights Assignment
Click on Change System Time on the Right -> Add or Remove the Users or groups that you want to be able to change the time

Done.

Only the users or groups that are listed will be able to change the system time.  If all users of the machine are administrators then remove the Administrator group and add in your account so that the time can still be changed if necessary.

There are also ways of setting up Time Sync with a time provider like the US Military.  If you set that up even if they change it it will automatically revert to the correct time after 30 minutes (or less if you configure it as such).  If you want to know how ask and you will have the answer.

Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntrinzik
ID: 13837123
do what brownmattc stated, it is the most effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 13841252
thanks for everyone's response.

But is there any way to disable access to the gpedit.msc?

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 13842306
I reiterate my previous suggestion.  You're wanting users to be restricted, so put them in the already existing restricted group, Users, and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmattc
ID: 13847113
Only Administrators have the ability to modify group policy at the Domain and Local level.

If your users have Local Administrator Access then set the policy at the Domain or OU level and choose the "Enforce" option.  That way even if some user knows how to modify their local group policy they will not be able to change those specific settings.

If your users do not have Local Admin rights then this is a moot point.

Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13847254
brownmattc is correct. Perhaps they will be able to "see" it but they won't be able to apply it ...

Glad we could help you out.

Good luck.
0