?
Solved

Create MSI from EXE without snapshot

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to create MSI's from EXE's without having to take a system snapshot before and after.  Is there any program that can just take an exe and create a single msi from it?  Free software is best but willing to purchase if necessary. Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jdickerson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13869909
I'm pretty sure most MSI-building software does not require a system snapshot.  Wise for Windows Installer has it as an option; not a requirement.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13907845
Hi jdickerson :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 750 total points
ID: 14090119
I feel pretty comfortable with my WfWI solution here, where snapshots before/after are purely optional to creating an .msi file.
0