Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When I try to connect my FTP server it Prompts me for Username and Password

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi ALL,
I am running win xp pro with sp2 that has ftp server.  Before i could just go to any remote computer type the address of my ftp server e.g. ftp://hostname.com  and it would connect me straight up.  Just recently i installed Ipswitch WS_FTP PRo on my machine and since then if i try to connect to my FTP server i get prompted for my Login Name and Password.  I tried all the passwords that i could think of but nothing seem to work.  Why is it prompting me for my password and login name now?  where can i find it?   any help is apprecieted.
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divi2323
ID: 13825424
the original FTP server... what was it? IIS?  If so, look into turning on anonymous access in IIS (i wouldnt reccommend this if you've got sensitive data out there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengoa
ID: 13826122
hey divi2323

Original FTP server was IIS.   I do not want to have anonymous access to my FTP server.  I never had that anonymous access turned on and it was not asking me for login name and password in the past. however, now it does.  I cannot login to my FTP server because i do not know what login name and password is it asking for.  
thanks  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 1000 total points
ID: 13827744
"Before i could just go to any remote computer type the address of my ftp server e.g. ftp://hostname.com  and it would connect"

That behaviour indicates you had anonymous access enabled.

"Why is it prompting me for my password and login name now?"

Apparently anon access has been disabled.

Both of you guys confused me w/ referencing "Original FTP server"....has it changed?  All I saw you state was a change in your FTP client (now WS_FTP....what were you using before?  From your reference to "ftp://hostname.com" it sounds like you used a web browser for FTP access from remote computers.)  It is possible you misconfigured WS_FTP and anonymous access is still enabled just as it was before, but you didn't check the "anonymous login" box when entering the site name.  Try using "annonymous" and "a@b.com" for the username/password (without the quotes) and see if that lets you in.  If it does, then anon FTP access is still enabled...which you stated you actually didn't want...so take a trip into the config screens of IIS, disable anon access, and then make sure you've allowed FTP access for the account(s) you wish to be allowed in.  I shudder at the thought or actually using IIS for anything non-local, and never bothered with it's FTP capabilities...so someone else will need to walk you through that process if you decide to reconfigure IIS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divi2323
ID: 13827985
one thing that just came to mind is your user account settings... if you changed your local username and password recently, it may be trying to pass in your currently logged on credentials.

try creating a user account on your ftp server and give that account full NTFS permissions to the root directory of the ftp site.  then when it prompts you to enter a username and password, give it those credentials and use those.
0