?
Solved

FileMaker 7, and Auto Validation

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Im using Filemaker 7, and i love the auto-validation for fields.

However i have noticed that my fields dont validate there contents until after i leave the record and go to the next.
is there away to make the fields validate on exit?

Now since i have about 6 fields that need to auto validate, when my users click out of that record they are going to be bombarded by popup windows going "HEY FIX THIS!!"... :/
0
Comment
Question by:criss_mce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gottathink2
gottathink2 earned 165 total points
ID: 13828136
I took a quick look at this on my Windows system and saw the same behaviour. Is this a bug? Why in the world would FileMaker not validate each field as you go through them? The older versions did it this way. I tried looking for a preference somewhere but could not find one. I suspect it may be related to "save on commit" versus "save now" behaviour that FM7 now has to deal with databases that are server based.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:criss_mce
ID: 13829543
yeah..


I found a free plug in that does on event functions.. very useful.. not soo easy to use though. i have been screwing around with it for 5 hours now trying to make this work.

http://www.softs4humans.com/FMPro_Plugins.html

WOULD LOVE A BETTER WAY TO DO THIS!!!!!
** goes to get more coffee **
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 210 total points
ID: 13829635
I don't have this problem.
Can you post a sample file?
Have you applied the latest FM7 patch? (should be v3)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:criss_mce
ID: 13897743
yeah  i have the new patch.. and sorry i cant post the file.

i got the plugin to work.
Thank for helping!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13898955
Eh?
0