[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opnions

Posted on 2005-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Well, I just want some opinions, for these reason I think the points should be shared with those experts who give any answer.
The following message was sent to from the network administrators to the users of an Educational Institute:
"We notify to the users that the local are network is presenting abnormal symptoms. It could be caused by an unknown virus. For this reason the internet conection service have been interrupted to prevent its propagation.
We are working on the solutions of the problem to make the reconection as soon as possible."
Do you have any comments about it?
Thanks
Juan Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:juanc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andydis
andydis earned 186 total points
ID: 13825994
lol, is this someones home work?

It could be caused by an unknown virus.

or could be an security compromise, arp attack, DDOS, any form of threat.

you could hire a security pro,

you could use tools on your network to find whats going on like sniff the traffic?

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 186 total points
ID: 13826478

The message couldn't be easier to understand.

Some abnormal activity in the LAN that could be caused by a virus (but also by many other things), has led to an internet access interrupt. It seems people are investigating the causes to reach a conclusion, cure it and eventually renew the internet access.

Zee
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 186 total points
ID: 13827558
The grammar is horrible....unless this is at a non-English speaking educational institute.

"We notify to the users"  (nobody speaks like that in any English speaking country I'm aware of)
"that the local are network" (okay, might have been a typo from the poster missing the last "a" in "area"
"is presenting abnormal symptoms. It could"  (besides the por word choice of "presenting", "symptoms" is plural yet the next sentence starts w/ singular "It")
"For this reason the internet conection service have been" (missed a comma after "reason" and "have" should be "has")
"to prevent its propagation"  ("its" should be a possessive "it's"...and from a sentence structur standpoint, the "it" actually references the "internet connection service" and not the virus or abnormal symptoms)


Absolutely horrid...sounds very much like poorly written phishing mails.  I'd put money on that message being generated *by* a piece of malware and not an actual message from administrators.

That's my opinion, anyway :).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13827571
por = poor...I'm not claiming to be typo nor grammar-error free myself ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanc
ID: 13828281
- fixnix,I am very sorry for the awful english, I speak spanish. Sorry again.
-I used the double quotes to separate the (very bad translated) message sent by the administrator from the mine.
-I wanted to know what do you think about the decision of interrupting the internet access  when it is believed that a virus is by there.
Juan Carlos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13828485
Juan:  No need to apologize...I interpreted the question literally (giving my opinion on the message itself and not the action taken that the message describged).  I'm sure you're English is way better than my Spanish! :)

So here's my opinion on the action taken, as described by the message:

Perfectly reasonable.  In fact, if the admins *didn't* take down suspected infected portions of the network they likely would have been making an error (depending on institution policies regarding proper procedures in those types of occurances).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 192 total points
ID: 13828569
@ juanc: At my former students hostel we had such a mechanism, whenever your ip was identified to spread a virus e.g. via mail, you were warned (by email).

If you didn't comply within 3 days, your internet account was automatically disabled.

So you had to go to a network supervisor (a student) tell him that you installed an antivirus solution, that was able to disinfect your computer and want to get access to the internet back.

---
This "mechnism" is ok, if told to each student and if there are ways of assistance to help someone not so familiar with computers.

Tolomir
(Btw. the warning message wasn't that hard to understand, never forget: English is the language easiest spoken badly)

0
 

Author Comment

by:juanc
ID: 13833369
Tolomir, one last comment, the internet conection of the institution was interrupted as a whole, not only to some selected computers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13833769

Of course.

The safest option. Probably they will now try to locate the culprit, user included...
;-)

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13835377
Oh, I see.

Well we had a vpn account for each student, if you wanted to get into the internet, you had to logon to the vpn server. If you computer was missbehaving access was automatically denied.

This way it was possible to let the rest with proper working computer still connecting to the internet. This machanism was established to restrict the download traffic (5GB/month was allowed, > 5GB and your traffic was shaped down to 20 kB/sec) and to stop the complains from other ISPs claiming we were a terrible worm/virii etc spreader... (4000 students, in different hostels but in one city, can be quite a plague, not just to MPAA or our equivalent ;-)

Tolomir

0