[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL LOADER - File name needs to be inserted into oracle table

Posted on 2005-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
4,530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a control file for sql loader but I have one last problem. One of the columns I am inserting into I want as the file name. I can do thise fine using the CONSTANT keyword but I would like a way of automatically doing this so I don't have to edit the file each time I run the script.

Same as this question, but I need a POSITIVE answer ( not involving scripts etc)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_10536061.html
Maximum points -))

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:rajaloysious
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 13826114
Further details:
I am running Oracle 9i version and the environment is Sun Solaris

cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13827043
If the file name changes, don't you already have to edit the file to specify a new INFILE?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 13828891
As far as I know, that ability to specify a variable file name for SQL*Loader has been a requested enhancement for some years and Oracle versions, but its not here yet.  That may not be the answer you were hoping for, but I don't think there is a way to do this yet.  One of my reasons for posting this comment is so that I will be notifed by e-mail of other comments posted here, so if someone has found a way to do this, I can learn too.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13829002
For maximum points, I'm POSITIVE you can't do it :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
schubach earned 1000 total points
ID: 13832340
I don't think this is what you want either, but you coud use the UTL_FILE package in PL/SQL instead of SQL*Loader.  Then you could specify the file you want to load as a parameter to the PL/SQL and insert it into a table using the &1 variable.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:morphman
morphman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13836180
Ok, how about this:-

Create a plsql function that will read current/open/latest etc... filename from your directory.

Then, in your sql*loader file, just call the function as a standard SQL operator as a normal SQL mask.

0