?
Solved

Best performance duplication prevention a collection of objects?

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I've created an application which scans through a log file line by line and creates an object representing each line... I.e the object will contain date strings line number etc...

 I wish to prevent duplicates of a certain type. i.e duplicate objects would have the same date but different string and line numbers....

I've been using a ArrayList of objects and each time before I add an object I check if the object is in the arraylist already.. I've overloaded the equals() function and I'm using the arraylist.contains(object) to check for the duplicate...

My problem is that the arraylist can have up to 60,000 elements, so I have to check for duplicates each time before I add an element..

Anyone know of a more efficient way of preventing duplicates because this is realy inefficient.
0
Comment
Question by:conorocallaghan
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13826239
You can use a Set. The Set cannot contain duplicates
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13826252
Yes, as mentioned above, HashSet would be your best bet.
HashSet set = new HashSet();

if (set.contains(key))
// skip this
else
{
set.add(key);
continue logic...
}
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 13826299
>>if (set.contains(key))

Is not necessary to prevent duplicates - they won't occur anyway. It would only be necessary if you wanted to know 'key' is going to be skipped
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13826416
I assume that set is not pre populated but get populated as it goes thru the log file.
And in that case an action might be taken when line already exists... (and not necessarily override the old line with the new one).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13925901
:-) but why a 'C'?
0