Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I don't want to get a .bmp file associated with Photoshop.

Posted on 2005-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello everybody,

  Is it possible to avoid a bmp file being associated with Photoshop after having associated it?

  Thanks in advance,

  Jon
0
Comment
Question by:JonGartzia
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 200 total points
ID: 13826596
Hi Jon,

Yes, it is possible. First open a Windows Explorer instance. Go to the Tools>Folder Options menu and select File Types. Scroll down the list until you see .BMP, select it and delete it. Then hit OK.

Now, go to any flder that contains a BMP file, right click on it and select Open With... from the flyout menu. Check the box marked Always Use This Program... then scroll down the list of programs offered, select the one you want to associate and hit OK.

That should do it.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 300 total points
ID: 13826997
Jon,

Lobo is, as usual, right on. But, if you think you are likely to want to do this with other file types, you can also use a handy little program available from PC Magazine, called Context Edit. You can get it for free: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1654666,00.asp

Here's a more length article on how to use it to it's full potential: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,9879,00.asp

Cheers,
LHerrou
0