?
Solved

server header and cache

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i m printing the headers using the following script:

 require LWP::UserAgent;

my $ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;
#$ua->timeout(10);
#$ua->env_proxy;

my $response = $ua->get('http://xyz.com/');

print $response->status_line, "\n";
for( qw(Date Server Cache-Control Expires Last-Modified Etag Content-Length) ){
    print "$_: ",$response->header($_),"\n";
}
print "Content-Type: ",($response->header("content-type"))[0],"\n";


i get the output

200 OK Date: Wed, 20 Apr 2005 16:27:27 GMT
Server: Web Server/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.7c mod_gzip/1.3.26.1a mod_security/1.6 mod_jk/1.2.5 ApacheJServ/1.1.2
Cache-Control:
Expires:
Last-Modified: Sat, 16 Apr 2005 08:09:03 GMT
Etag: "f05478-98-4260c81f"
Content-Length: 152
Content-Type: text/html


the cache-control and expires are empty.....
will the apache webserver still cache the data on the clients browser.  i gues it is because when i refresh the url it reads from cache.
how do i set that in apache httpd.conf
0
Comment
Question by:shahrahulb
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1000 total points
ID: 13831499
first of all you should understand that apache webserver doesn't cache data. It sends headers to browser and browser should decide should it take data from cache or take it from site.
In apache you can use mod_expires and mod_header to set required headers that say to browser to do not cache returned html.

Example config lines:
Header set Expires "Sat, 16 Apr 2000 08:09:03 GMT"
Header set Pragma no-cache
Header set Cache-Control "no-cache no-store"

first line sets Expires header to date which is already bypassed.
second set Pragma header for browsers which support HTTP/1.0 protocol
third line set Cache-Control header for browsers that support HTTP/1.1 protocol

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852943
Cache-Control: and Expires: are empty, hence invalid, so a proper browser only uses Last-Modified to decide if the page needs to be requested again (and browsers behave different here, depending on the date).

You need to write proper headers.
0