Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rtl60.bpl missing from exe

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Just rebuild a D6 (with update pack 2) project on a new machine. When I run the exe on a test machine it gives a message saying that the dll rtl60.bpl could not be found in the path. This has never happened before. Why was this runtimne package not included in the exe?

Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:boardtc
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulb1989 earned 100 total points
ID: 13826909
Make sure that the 'Build With Runtime Packages' option isn't checked in the project options, or alternatively, find the file rtl60.bpl on your development machine and distribute it with your project.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BlackTigerX
BlackTigerX earned 100 total points
ID: 13826942
This also happens if you have more than one instance of Delphi, and maybe different versions running at the same time, and one of those instances has the "Build with Runtime packages" option checked, it can affect the other instances of Delphi, and so when you compile your project you could have that problem, but if you don't have this Delphi multi session, just uncheck that
"Build with runtime packages" as paul indicated

Delphi menu Project | Options | Packages, Runtime packages
0
 

Author Comment

by:boardtc
ID: 13834199
This was a funny one. This option was not checked but when I rebuilt it the problem went away....
0