Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am getting an error when trying to create a new printer in RH Linux 3.0E

Posted on 2005-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am getting the following message when trying to enter printer config. Any help would be appreciated.


# redhat-config-printer
Initializing alchemist edit environment ...

** ERROR **: FATAL ERROR in AdmContext_ref:context != NULL was false.
aborting...
0
Comment
Question by:etec
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 100 total points
ID: 13827526
just as a test, try running redhat-config-printer-tui
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13828645
I tried that also. Here are the results.

Initializing alchemist edit environment ...

** ERROR **: FATAL ERROR in AdmContext_ref:context != NULL was false.
aborting...
Aborted
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13829858
I would guess you're missing a needed package.  How did you do the installation, and have you removed any packages since then?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13831098
Something wrong with your shared library or binary file.
Which RedHat vesion do you have?
Please do (as root)
printconf

and provide the output of:
ldd `which printconf`
rpm -q --whatprovides `which printconf`
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13833945
We are using redhat enterprise 3.0.
We have made no changes or updates to Linux in some time. We have created about 13 printers in the last couple of years without a problem.

# printconf
Initializing alchemist edit environment ...

** ERROR **: FATAL ERROR in AdmContext_ref:context != NULL was false.
aborting...
# ldd `which printconf`
which: no printconf in ((null))
ldd: missing file arguments
Try `ldd --help' for more information.
# rpm -q --whatprovides `which printconf`
which: no printconf in ((null))
rpmq: no arguments given for query
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13838071
> which: no printconf in ((null))
Something wrong with your system, not just printconf.
Please try
ldd /usr/bin/printconf
rpm -q --whatprovides /usr/bin/printconf

Could you do reboot your RHEL box and do fsck at boot up?
shutdown -rF now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13839062
# ldd /usr/bin/printconf
      libglib-2.0.so.0 => /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0 (0xb756d000)
      libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/libc.so.6 (0xb7436000)
      /lib/ld-linux.so.2 => /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xb75eb000)
# rpm -q --whatprovides /usr/bin/printconf
redhat-config-printer-0.6.47.3.13-1
#

I did the reboot yesterday morning and didn't have any errors.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13839534
When logged in, run the commands "echo $PATH", "echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH", "echo $HOME" and "id" and paste the results here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13843396
echo $PATH
/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:usr/X11R6/bin:/root/bin

echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH

echo $HOME
/root
id
uid=0(root) gid=0(root) groups=0(root),1(bin),2(daemon),3(sys),4(adm),6(disk),10(wheel)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13846038
I'm a bit confused as to why "which" is not returning the info for printconf.  I suppose it's possible the permissions on it are damaged, which could explain a few things.

ls -ld /usr/bin/printconf
rpm -V redhat-config-printer

Those two commands should return any noteworthy information that would indicate corruption or improper permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13846616
# ls -ld /usr/bin/printconf
lrwxr-xr-x    1 root     root           13 Apr 23  2004 /usr/bin/printconf -> co
nsolehelper
# rpm -V redhat-config-printer
SM5....T c /etc/alchemist/namespace/printconf/local.adl
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macker-
macker- earned 450 total points
ID: 13846914
ls -ld /usr/bin/consolehelper
rpm -qf /usr/bin/consolehelper
rpm -V (package name listed from previous command)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 450 total points
ID: 13856399
> I did the reboot yesterday morning and didn't have any errors.
shutdown -rF now
Will force the filesystem check (fsck) when boot up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etec
ID: 13860094


# ls -ld /usr/bin/consolehelper
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         3664 Sep 25  2003 /usr/bin/consolehelper
# rpm -qf /usr/bin/consolehelper
usermode-1.68-5
# rpm -V usermode-1.68-5

I forced the filesystem check on reboot, but no errors were found.


0