?
Solved

How to setup and deployment project? I need some helps

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi all,

I have a problem with setup and deployment project.

I do a setup and deployment project by using a wizard or a setup project. After I add my exe file and some dll files in the application folder and run the msi file, I notice that the exe file and dll file's version are not the latest version of my exe or my dll.

example :

aaa.dll latest version is 2.0
bbb.dll latest version is 3.0
exe file created at 21 april 2003 6 pm

my msi files will load

aaa.dll version 1.0 which is i created few hours before version 2.0 created.
bbb.dll also version 2.0
exe file will be 21 april 2003 4 pm

I need a big help here, I stuck on this for a whole day. :(

Thanks in advance for helping me


0
Comment
Question by:cutemouse
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13830266
You need to do a rebuild on your application before doing a rebuild on the setup files as well. What I usually do is go to the project properties and add this to be rebuild.

The you can just do a rebuild all on the project and it will compile your program, then compile the setup and deployment which must be done anytime you rebuild your application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikkilocke
ID: 13836899
Don't add the exe file directly by browsing your computer, add the special item "output of project <your project name>".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14057322
Yes I do object!!

My answer was correct and although he hasn't come back and said anything I think that my answer should deserve the points. But would love to know from the author the result of his/her situation though.
0