?
Solved

Loud Whistle

Posted on 2005-04-20
15
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,
I have a dell Latitude computer. I think it was built in 99. It has XP on it. No hardware has been changed.
Every once in a while the computer starts to whistle very loud. The only way to get rid of the sound is to turn the computer off. When it restarts everything is back to normal.
Does anyone know what the problem may be?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wcubed
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13827289
My first guess would be the cpu fan.  When it gets old/dirty, it will make a high-pitched whine/whirring noise, which may sound like a whistle.  Listen again - does the sound sound like a high-speed fan?

I'm not sure what else would make a whistling noise.  To isolate the problem, you can try booting up with the side panel removed - BUT DON'T TOUCH ANYTHING WHILE THE COMPUTER IS ON!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 13827291
Do you have any idea where the whistle is coming from?
Could it be a fan, or is it coming from the speakers?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13827304
Hmmmm.... it appears I'm a bit slow today.

Sorry JohnK813, I didn't mean to duplicate you.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 13827455
I am sure it is not the fan. Everyone that has heard it says it must be coming form the speakers. Nothing else could be making that much noise. I did not even think the speakers could make that much noise.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13827482
Do you also have a microphone?  (I'm thinking feedback.)  Either unplug the mic, or mute it in the control panel.

Bartender - Don't worry, I have notoriously slow fingers, and often do the same thing.  Just meet me for a G&T in the Lounge :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13827632
I would also recommend turning off all of the system sounds for the computer. (I've seen computers get "stuck" on the sound and continue to emit a high pitched whine or whistle).
In XP do the following.

Open the Control Panel,
double click on "Sounds and Audio Devices"
Click on the "Sounds" tab,
Change the scheme to read "No sounds"
Try that for a while to see if the problem occurs.

Also, some modems feed to the speakers, if the modem doesn't cut out from the speakers once connected, you could potentially end up with a whistling noise. Do you notice any particular time in which this problem seems to occur consistently? Or is it random?

JohnK813: Its a deal.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 13828066
I will shut down the microphone. It does sound like feedback. If it goes off again I will also shut off the speakers, to see if the problem is there.
Than you both for your help. I'll let you know how it worked in the next few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 13867416
Well it happened again. I had everything in the volume control box turned off.

I did not turn off the system tools as Bartender_1 recommended. I will do that and get see if that helps.

The sound appears to be random, except that I am not using the computer when it happens.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13868114
Is it possible that these are sounds that come on with the screensaver? (If so, you may have to turn off the sounds for the screensaver as well as the system sounds.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 13868354
I will look into that. I don't think I have a screen saver active, but it could be something with the power saving???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13868535
I don't know of anything in the power saving modes that could affect the speakers. (Unless you have some kind of alert that goes off each time it goes into power saving mode.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 13868959
No, no alert that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 14103386
I still have not figured it out. But I appreciate your help. I will split the points and wish you both a great day.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 14112766
Well, I'm sorry we couldn't help, wcubed.  But I hope you have a great day as well.
0