?
Solved

Level2 cache has disappeared.

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am working on a Compaq Presario 1680 Notebook PC. The specs for the machine say that it has a200MHz Intel Pentium processor with MMX technology. The Microprocessor cache lists a 256 KB Level 2 Pipeline Burst Cache. However, when I ran Everest's survey program, it stated under "problems and suggestions" that the system has no L2 cache & that lacking such could adversely affect the machine's performance. How can I find & install this cache?
0
Comment
Question by:thegriz
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13827978

Cache was often omitted in laptop systems of that vintage.  If it was omitted, there is no way to add it.  The cache used in those days was static ram, which is VERY power-hungry, and laptops often left it off to save battery life.  Exactly where are you seeing a reference to the fact that this particular model of laptop had such cache?

If the cache is present but disabled, the function to enable it is usually in the bios.  Most often on desktops, the cache was in the form of a memory module that looked kind of like a small memory module, kind of like an SO-DIMM (but not).


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 13829231
Compaq Presario 1680 Notebook PC - Product Specifications
Microprocessor cache  256 KB Level 2 Pipeline Burst Cache :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&lang=en&cc=us&product=95223&dlc=en&docname=c00045857

You might want to check at   http://www.hp.com   for newer version BIOS for your laptop .
See ROMpaq            Presario 1600 Specific Models System ROM Update ( actually BIOS for your laptop )
          http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&lang=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=95223&os=20
and flush your laptop BIOS ( last update 11-1997 bios file  rw_1022.97 )
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
also refer to these sites:
http://www.windowplanet.net/articles/default.asp?article=51
Optimizing BIOS setup
http://www.msicomputer.com.au/html/e_service/techexpress/tech_column/article/biosetup.htm
CPU Level 2 Cache :
http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed_Demonz/BIOS_Guide/BIOS_Guide_01a.htm
Registry tweak for enabling L2 cache :
http://forums.wugnet.com/-L2-cache-ftopict352162.html 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Control/Session Manager/MemoryManagement  secondleveldatacache

good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 13867470
After researching Nedvis's comments & links I found that the 256KB l2 cache does exist. Everest just was not seeing it. It is internal to the cpu. Thnx to everyone.   ...thegriz...
0