Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Websense + Websites

Posted on 2005-04-20
19
Medium Priority
?
9,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok, I got to a High School, im in 9th grade, and im a network operator.  I dont run the main server, but we have sub servers.  On the main server, my site www.clubevan.com got filtured out becase, 1. If you put www.clubevan.com, it gets filtured out for "Adult Material", 2. If you do http://clubevan.com, it gets filtured out for "Proxy Avodience" or somthing like that.  Im not the one who runs the main server, a tekconnect guy does, but I was wondering if there is any thing that can be installed on my website so it can bypass websense and load.
0
Comment
Question by:ReMAiN
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 252 total points
ID: 13828648
you need to ask your admin of the proxy to accept this link as "legal"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:x4h
x4h earned 248 total points
ID: 13828820
There are ways around websense as it has a number of 'holes' (mainly because most people don't run it propperly) but I think going into detail would be against EE rules. As ahoffmann says if your supposed to be able to access the site and its for legit reasons then they will have no problem unblocking it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13828836
Im not even going to talk to them becase its a proxy, and everyone knows if your at a school, the head administrator would not unblock a cgiproxy script.  I heard that there was a program out there though that you can install to your website and it will go around websense, allowing you to be able to access it.  Is that true?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13828890
The adminstrator will have blocked it for a reason, if you need legit access to the site and can prove to them that it isn't being used to avoid proxies etc then they will have no reason to keep the ban in place. Saying your at a school so the admin won't listen to you is rubbish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13829049
x4h, its not rubbish, get real, this is the year 2005 and lots of network people think proxys are being used for wrong reasons, theres no way to prove that its not being used for wrong reasons.  Think about it, our cpanel wont even show all the entries its being used for.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13829073
The reason I know its rubbish is I actually work as an IT admin in a school which utalises websense to filter the internet. I think you will find that we know alot about proxies and what they are used for and what people usually use them for.

If your not using the proxy to bypass the filter then what are you using it for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13829104
No, im saying they use it to bypass the filter, but its not used for bad sites.  Its mostly used for going on myspace.com or google image search.  We had to block out google becase people were using it for "pornagraphic" pictures.  We found that out becase our libary recently got Syncroize Eyes softwear were we can watch every computer in the libary and that was found.  So sence that happen a few times, the head network administrator blocked out that.  Thats all the proxy is mainly used for.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13829120
They are blocking it for a reason though, if you learn to bypass websense (stopping the need to use the CGI proxy) then everybody else will learn and they will start putting other blocks in place.

The better solution to the problem is getting them to remove the blocks on sites you need to use like google images, if they won't unblock them use other image resources like ask.com etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13829151
But from what I understand, theres a program from peace fire that you can install on your website that will allow it to auto bypass websense and load the site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13829155
Have you even discussed it with them or tried?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13829163
A program on the webserver side would be pointless if you can't get to it due to the firewall in the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13829179
Who ever said my domain name needs to go though the firewall ;)  The program will suck my bandwidth for my normal computer at home, but it will load and work.  Gotta love peacefire.  And I wouldn't discuss it with them becase its consider a Proxy, and a proxy is a proxy, theres no change.  Theres no proof on what its being used for, other than what I have from the cpanel and my webhost.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13829330
> .. that you can install on your website that will allow it to auto bypass websense ..
are you saying that this installation on *your server* will bypass the websense proxy infornt of a *user's browser* ?
impossible (assuming the proxy is free of bugs). Dot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReMAiN
ID: 13829347
You mis-understud me, this program is called Circumventor(made by peacefire.org)  I dont want to go in much detail, but I would install this on my home server, which is a Linux gentoo server.  Then I would have it load www.clubevan.com  So people would just go to my ip address or I could buy a domain for my ip address and it would just load everything on www.clubevan.com using perl scripts.  So I wouldn't have to update 2 sites, only the www.clubevan.com sence it would just take it and load it using my ip.  Thats why I said it would kill my bandwidth, like I care.  ;)  Dot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13829407
You do realise that basically all that does is set your PC up as a webserver running a CGI proxy as clubevan does and allows you to use it as such.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13829726
so you're just looking for a CGi to do that?
why not simply use apache's reverse proxy, ready.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:id10t
ID: 14397174
You can use https instead of http and websense can't see you...
0