?
Solved

Can you deny certain file types (.mpg, .mpeg, ect..) from being created on a share?

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
OK, so here's the deal. My users are putting large videos onto my servers, even after i tell them not too. So every few monthes i have to do a search for videos and remove them from my servers (2000, 2003 Standard, and 2003 SBS standard). Is there a way i can setup to deny certain file types from being put on my server shares and give my users a message saying 'Nope, can't do that'?

One way i was thinking of is I can add a rule to my antivirus to catch and quarentine all video extentions(.mpeg,.mpg, .avi, ect), but is there any better way? I can't really setup a disk quota because my engineers sometimes work with VERY large files, so that wouldn't really work.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin2436
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:easy-v
ID: 13827656
Set up your e-mail server to quarantine or deny them as attachments as well. Considering that is how they are most likely getting onto your network in the first place.

Then you can create a script to look for the files on the file share
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 13827728
None are coming in through email that i'm concerned about as them They get quarantined anyways and i approve/reject them. They videos are coming from Users inside who 'forget' that they shouldn't put large videos on my servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 250 total points
ID: 13829396

I don't think it's practical to prevent them from storing such file, but you could schedule a daily (or even hourly) .CMD file to delete all such files.  When your users find that video files vanish shortly after being created, they will probably stop putting them on your servers.
0