[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Dell, old DVD player won't work

Posted on 2005-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought a Dell Dimension 3000 and added a NEC DV-5700A DVD player from an older computer. I installed the original software (Intervideo WinDVD v1.4.0h. The player won't work! The only error message i get is, "Software DVD Player has encountered a problem and needs to close. Do I want to send an error mesage to Bill Gates?" Is the likely problem the incompatible software? Do I need to buy a newer version of WinDVD?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyLongo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13828007
Try installing VLC www.videolan.org and see if the drive works.  If it works, at least you will know the drive works, and you can focus on the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 13828263
Thanks Callandor. The drive worked just fine before I pulled it from the older machine last week. By process of elimination can I assume I need to update the software? WinDVD v.6 is $70.00 and v.5 is $11.00. Can you suggest software?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13828467
No, you really want to be sure, and VLC is free.  WinDVD is good, though I suspect v1.4 is pretty old by now and v5 would be a cheap upgrade for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13828540

I have about 100 CD's of various version of Cyberlink PowerDVD sitting here.  One comes with every drive, and we usually don't even use them.

Forgetting WATCHING DVDs for the moment, you can find out if this is a hardware problem by simply trying to open the DVD as a disk drive in "My Computer".  You shoud see the folders and files, and you should be able to copy them (as data files).  If you can do that (and it should be possible even for a "video" DVD), the drive hardware is working.  My guess is that the problem is that the sofware is too old.  You should be able to find a copy of WinDVD or PowerDVD on E-Bay for $5 or so.  The shipping will probably be more than the actual item.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 13828647
Well, it seems the software was definitely the problem. I wasn't able to find what you were suggesting at videolan. What does VLC stand for? Were you suggesting their site has a link to test my player? In spite of what I am about to say, I am still interested in persuing the videolan connection with you for future reference. Anyway, I downloaded the latest trial version of WinDVD v.6 and voila! - it works. I await your response about videolan but for now at least I am up and running - thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13828775
VLC stands for VideoLan Client, and it is a fully functional divX and DVD movie player.  Select your OS and download the executable here: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyLongo
ID: 13829654
Hey Callandor,

How very cool! VCL works like a champ. Thank you. Have a great one! Your help is most appreciated.
0