Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Combobox showing only first column

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a multicolumn combobox but when i select the item i want. only the first column appears.  I want to see all columns when a value is clicked.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:msanzenb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13828011
I thought combo boxes in VB were all one-column, unlike the Access combo boxes that were multi-column, but still store one value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msanzenb
ID: 13828025
It is an Access database.  Sorry for any confusion
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13828074
Couple of possibilities...

(0)  Your .RowSource property only has one column.
(1)  Your .ColumnCount property is only 1.
(2)  Your .ColumnWidths property has a bunch of zeroes in it, and only one non-zero (like 0;1.5;0;0;0)
(3)  You are using a Value List that does not jive with the .ColumnCount property, as in 2 columns, 5 values
(4)  The .ListWidth property needs to be increased to cover the width of all columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msanzenb
ID: 13828270
I've checked all of those and all were ok...any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 13828287
If you mean that you want all the columns from the selected row in the combo to be visible you need to put a set of unbound textboxes on your form  - one for each column after the first.

Then in the combo_afterupdate event procedure you put code similar to :

me.textbox1 = me.comboname.column(1)
me.textbox2 = me.comboname.column(2)
etc
Coumn(0) is the first column in your combo, column(1) is the second column and so on.

Pete
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13831424
Thanks

Pete
0