?
Solved

email problem

Posted on 2005-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I hope that all are will understand my doubt and clear it. Sorry to give big story also.

We have network using windows 2000 server and I don’t have Exchange server. Our secretary using Microsoft outlook for send and receive office mails.  

The problem is:

Our sales and procurement dept. people want send email with lot of attachment, but they don’t have internet and email connection and no permission to them send and receive official email. So whenever they need, they will give to secretary. But the problem is some times secretary is busy and he is sending wrong attachment with wrong email.

So I want to do some solution for this that they have to prepare mail with attachment and address and send to secretary so he can send to the proper email address using his Microsoft outlook. So how can I solve this problem?  
How can I send the document to secretary from the user system?
I don’t want to him type email address or edit anything in attachment. Once he received the information he has to send.

Please anyone help.

thanks in advance
cdm

0
Comment
Question by:pvcdm
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13830198
The users should have Outlook Express.  Set up accounts on there PCs with the ISPs smtp server as your outgoing email server and set the users return email address to be the one your secratary uses to have replies come back to her.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 90 total points
ID: 13830307
Do you WANT the users to be forced to send to the secretary? Is this a requirement, or is it just a limitation you have been dealing with?

If you want all messages to go through the secretary, but not have the secretary have to type in any information, you could create a solution based on using a web browser and MAILTO: links. Have each user create an HTML file with a MAILTO link that includes the recipient and sender information, and include it with the file to be sent. The secretary can then open the HTML file, click the link, which will create the email, and then add the attachment and send it. It would be fairly easy to write a small script to create the HTML file automatically, and you could even set up an internal web server with some forms to automate most of this. If you have some sort of customer tracking software, you may even be able to automate it more.

Otherwise, the best solution would be to set up an internal email server. You don't need to pay for Exchange.
you can get a program like Mercury, which provides lots of great features and is free.
http://www.pmail.com/whatsnew/m32401.htm 
It's a good way to set up group email with a single dialup connection.



0