Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Cipher Strength, Version Number, or Product ID in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I click on Help and About in IE, I don't get any entries next to cipher strength, version number, or product id.  Note that I am not getting a "zero", rather it is just blank next to these listings.  I've tried reinstalling SP2 per Microsoft's web site, but that did not resolve the issue.  I'm pretty sure that is why I am having trouble accessing secure web sites such as my banking site.  

Also, I don't know if this is related, but when I use the search tool in XP, I get a blank screen with no writing.  There is no place to put in the filename or select the search options.  

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13829284
Have you tried the Repair option for IE?

When you go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs, find Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 in the list of installed programs, click on it, click on the Add/Remove button, then you will be given a menu with an option to "repair the current configuration" (or something to that effect.)  Choose that.

Or, if for some reason or other IE is not in the list of installed programs, you can do this:

Type this in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.


For WinXP:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13829293
Then try this go to Start-> Run and type CMD and hit the Enter key. Then, in the CMD window that opens up, type these commands to run the System File Checker:

sfc /purgecache
sfc /scannow

that will check for corrupted or missing system files. Have your XP installation CD handy to provide backups to restore from.

Many times I have seen things like that happen due to viruses and other malware.  This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy can detect and remove a multitude of adware files and modules from your computer. Spybot can also clean program and Web usage tracks from your system, which is especially useful if you share your computer with other users. Modules chosen for removal can be sent directly to the included file shredder, ensuring complete elimination from your system. And for advanced users, it allows you to fix Registry inconsistencies related to adware or malicious program installations. The handy online update feature ensures that Spybot always has the most current and complete listing of adware, dialers, and other uninvited system residents.
Version 1.2 adds a variety of new and updated features, including an immunization option that allows you to block many spyware downloads before they get to your computer, and improved detection mechanisms for morphing files.

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
With its ability to scan your RAM, Registry, hard drives, and external storage devices for known data mining, advertising, and tracking components, Ad-aware can easily rid your system of these tracking components, allowing you to maintain a higher degree of privacy while you surf the Web.

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 13850364
Internet Explorer "About" box is completely blank; Unable to type in text boxes in websites:
http://www.winxptutor.com/ieabout.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 13873139
I followed the instructons in Sramesh2k's link and fixed the problem in about 60 seconds.  Thanks to everyone who replied.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13873144
Thanks for the feedback,CTSLA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 22284134
anyone know if this will work on a Vista machine with the same issue?
0