Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

foreign keys

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Quick question, in MS SQL Server enterprise manager, how can I create a foreign key constraint on one or more of the attributes of a table?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ARACK04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 500 total points
ID: 13828413
Go to Design Table, click on Relationships and click New.  You can select multiple columns from this and not just one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:obahat
obahat earned 500 total points
ID: 13828414
Goto the tables listing, rightclick --> design table --> goto the relationship/references tab.
(don't have exact name for the tab, Just installed Yukon and my console is down) :).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 13828606
I'm using one computer with Version 5.0 and another with 5.2, and I don't see a way to do what you said on either.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 13828657
Got it, you have to create a new diagram, and do it that way.  Thanks!
0