?
Solved

Sending results to a ColdFusion Variable via OnChange event

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am fairly new to CF and I am trying to assign the selected item from a listbox to a CF Variable for further processing. Here is the trimmed down code:

<!--- Defualt value --->
<cfset Variables.Dept = "ALL">
<!--- Not sure what to put under the "onChange" event. I need something like Variables.Dept =         this.value --->
<select name="lstDept"  onChange="????????????????">

Any suggestions?

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:htmoore
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 375 total points
ID: 13828824
Cf functions run on the server before the page is sent.  If you want to bring a client side value back into CF, you have to submit it on a form, the client ans server operate independently of each other

Cd&


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhinshawnc1
ID: 13830629
Sounds like your trying to do something like dependent drop down boxes?

I have a page where you select a group and from that choice, the list of group members is presented in another drop down

script:

function updateSecEng()
{
ifrHidden.location = 'updateProjectPage.cfm?priEng=' + document.projEntry.pri_eng.value;
}

in the form:
<select name="pri_eng"  style="width: 225px;" onchange="updateSecEng();">
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 13832430
there is a cf ta on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/

and if you are looking for related selects in CF try this
http://projects.nateweiss.com/nwdc/workcode.htm

if you are not looking for related selects we will need more information in order to help you out

0