[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net app w/ Crystal Reports XI Deployment Project Error: "Property 'Keycode' is non-nullable"

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts! I am trying to create a deployment project for a VB.Net (2003) application that I developed that uses Crystal Reports XI. I have downloaded the merge modules for Crystal Reports XI and included them in the set up project. Crystal Reports XI is properly licensed on my development PC, but when I try to build the set up project, I receive error: "Property 'Keycode' is non-nullable". Anyone have a clue how to fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:mcascino
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 13829509
did u add the product number code to the reg module????

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13830256
Without adding the registration key into the merge modules, you will not be able to compile these modules into your application.

Click on the merge module crystal regwiz and the open the merge module properties that should be sitting at the top in the properties window. And it should have a License Key field that you need to enter the license key into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcascino
ID: 13833256
That's what I needed to do. The field was KeyCode. Thanks!!
0