Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xtra package download error

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
6,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Help. I have a new computer and have installed Shockwave and Flash. I keep getting the following errors and have no clue what to do. I never had this problem on my other computer.
Xtra package download error 125

This application requires an Xtra (Vector Shape) (Flash Movie...) that either does not exist or failed to initialize properly

Error: Script runtime error Property not found

Director Player Error Property not found

I've installed and uninstalled several times. How do I get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:bjdowling
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LingoMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 13831806
All of the errors following:
-----------
This application requires an Xtra (Vector Shape) (Flash Movie...) that either does not exist or failed to initialize properly
-----------
Are probably errors due to the absense of these xtras, that are normally to automaticaly download as a page requiring them is accessed.  If they were obscure 3rd party xtras I would guess the maker's download site was gone, perhaps the Adobe takeover caused some mutanous malfunction of macromedia's server.

IF you have access to another computer that plays that shockwave alright you can probably manually transplant the xtras from that system.  Do a file search, they should be in an Xtras folder in shockwave support area, perhaps near a dsmedia folder.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 1000 total points
ID: 13832610
These are actaully Director Xtras.  Chances are that the Macromedia server for these Xtras was down or your firewall prevented access to them.
0