[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do search engines ignore index.asp if the asp script is used to detect and present browser/connection speed appropriate page?

Posted on 2005-04-20
21
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello everyone:

We are using an index.asp as follows to detect the browser and connection speed for presenting an appropriate home page.  Question I have is (1) Does search engine treats the .asp pages same as .htm pages - when reading and indexing keywords?

I am listing both the original .htm page and the .asp below:

.asp
-------- --------------
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome to STERN Pinball</title>
<meta name="description" content="Stern Pinball, Inc. The World's One and Only Manufacturer of Electro-Mechanical Pinball Machines including Monopoly, Playboy, and Austin Powers Editions">
<meta name="keywords" content="pinball, pinball machines, pinball part, pinball repair, pin ball, pinball game, pin ball machine, stern pinball, pinball machine part, pinball arcade, monopoly pinball, playboy pinball, Austin Powers pinball, pinball distributor">
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
  var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}

function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
  var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
    var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
    if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
  var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
   if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" rightmargin="0" bottommargin="0" onLoad="MM_preloadImages('images/index_nav_tech_2.gif','images/index_nav_links_2.gif','images/index_nav_info_2.gif','images/index_nav_tournaments_2.gif','images/index_nav_tour_2.gif','images/index_nav_contact_2.gif','images/index_nav_archive_1.gif','images/index_pnav_elvis_2.jpg','images/index_pnav_hd_2.jpg','images/index_pnav_MONOPOLY_2.jpg','images/index_pnav_simpsons_2.jpg','images/index_pnav_lotr_2.jpg','images/index_own_2.jpg','images/index_nav_distributors_2.gif','images/index_pnav_sopranos_2.jpg')">


<Script language="javascript">

var resolution;

var browser;

var speed;



if (screen.width<=640)

{

    //window.location="default.asp?res=small";

     resolution="low";

}

    else

{

   // window.location="default.asp?res=large";

        resolution="high";

}

if (navigator.appName.indexOf('Netscape') >= 0)

    browser="net";

else

      browser="ie"

  // ConnectionSpeed Detection section    

 var datasize=31468; // in Bytes

 var startTime=0;

 var endTime=0;

 var date=0;

 var textMessage="";

 var throughput;

 function calcThroughput() {

     var diffTimeMilliseconds = endTime - startTime;

     var diffTimeSeconds = diffTimeMilliseconds/1000;

     var bits = (datasize*8);   // convert Bytes to bits,

     var kbits = bits/1024;     // convert bits to kbits

     

     throughput = kbits/(diffTimeSeconds);

     throughput = throughput * .93;  // account for IP packet header overhead - averages about 7%

      if(throughput<=65){

      speed="low";

      }else {

      speed="high";

      }

  }

 </script>


<script language = "Javascript">

   date = new Date();

   startTime=date.getTime();

</script>


 <script language = "Javascript">

---------------   end of the .asp -------------------



---------- beg of .htm -------
<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome to STERN Pinball</title>
<meta name="description" content="Stern Pinball, Inc. The World's One and Only Manufacturer of Electro-Mechanical Pinball Machines including Monopoly, Playboy, and Austin Powers Editions">
<meta name="keywords" content="pinball, pinball machines, pinball part, pinball repair, pin ball, pinball game, pin ball machine, stern pinball, pinball machine part, pinball arcade, monopoly pinball, playboy pinball, Austin Powers pinball, pinball distributor">
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
  var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}

function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
  var d=docum
---  end of .htm ---

Rgds
sjahan
0
Comment
Question by:sjahan
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 1900 total points
ID: 13831302
sjahan -

>Does search engine treats the .asp pages same as .htm pages - when reading and indexing keywords?

Yes. Search engines treat all the major file types exactly the same.

The search engines don't execute JavaScript, bring the page up in your browser and 'view source' - that's what the search engines 'see'.

- duz
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 100 total points
ID: 13843888
like said above yes it does treat the same, get a text only broswer for the asp page and you can see what the search engine is seeing without all your code and scripts in the way, always helps me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 13880845
thanks
pigmentarts - where can i download a text only browser
-Shah
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 13880867
duz/pigmentarts:

Someone made the following comment:

>>Search engines don't ignore ASP pages and will index them like any other page, but you still have a major problem here.  The index.asp page as you've presented it doesn't allow a search engine spider any means to get to the rest of your website.  Search engines much prefer text links and will not follow javascript redirects.  Search engines will get to your index.asp page, see that there is absolutely no content and no outgoing links to follow.  They won't index your index.asp page, because there is nothing there to index (meta tags are completely).  They won't index the rest of your site, because you haven't given them any way to get past the index.asp page to the rest of your site.<<

Is it true ?   How can I make sure that the search engines do crawl the entire site




0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13883244
sjahan -

>How can I make sure that the search engines do crawl the entire site

You make sure that the search engine bots can follow the link. If you have a non-spiderable navigation system then construct a sitemap. Here is an example of a sitemap http://www.apple.com/find/sitemap.html



0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 13928745

Thanks Duz.  I can create an entire sitemap for our site so that spiders can crawl.  Now just placing that link in the index.asp will do ?   Or some other technique

-Sjahan


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13928913
Sjahan -

>Now just placing that link in the index.asp will do ?

Yes that is fine. Sometimes it is better to have the sitemap text link in the footer on every page, it depends on the site in question.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 13945551
Thanks -  I am going to leave the thread open for another week, while i work on the page
-shah
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14199354
Pls keep this thread open...  I have created the site map and will monitor if the search engines are picking up
and get back to you
tks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 14199902
sjahan -

Google has cached the sitemap. Good implementation btw.

Are there any parts of the site not crawled at this time?

- duz



0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14427380
I need one more week - I am going to put up a link on the website and write have some unique text in it - wait for a few days and search on that text to see if the bots did really go in and indexed.

Tks
Shah
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14427383
Duz,
I will get back to you in a week.  Was swamped with work

-Shah
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14492749
Some news?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14604020
Hello Everyone,

It didn't work.  

Here is what I did yesterday morning 10am CST

Added a test-link page in the sitemap

site map  =  http://www.sternpinball.com/sitemap.html

test link  =  http://www.sternpinball.com/poem.shtml

Today at 745pm CST, i did a search on
"MOMENTOUS SAILING OF THE GRAND FISHMONGERS?"  +"Stern Pinball"

and it didn't find that that page ?

Should I be waiting few more days?

Tks/Shah
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 14605124
sjahan -

>Should I be waiting few more days?

Of course! Google has 8 billion plus pages indexed. do you think it visits them all every day? :)

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14620957
duz-
what would be a good rule of thumb on number of days to wait ?

Tks
Shah
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 14620983
duz -

>what would be a good rule of thumb on number of days to wait ?

Shortly after the page is spidered. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22GRAND+FISHMONGERS%3F%22+&btnG=Google+Search

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjahan
ID: 14848673
duz and venabili - tks  ;-)
0