?
Solved

Table Columns

Posted on 2005-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm having a problem making each column widths the same, and making the text in each cell split where I want it(I'd like to be able to have the second or third name of each team on the second line of the cell). I'm using Macromedia Dreamweaver MX v 6.0. Here is the code:

<table align="left" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
        <!--DWLayoutTable-->
        <tr align="left" valign="middle">
          <td width="996" height="1113" align="center" valign="top"> <p align=center><strong><font color=#000066 size=4><br>
              <font color="#000099" size="5" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Search
              for College Merchandise by team!</font><br>
              </font></strong></p>
            <table width="769" height="1756" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="1">
              <!--DWLayoutTable-->
              <tr valign="bottom">
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center">
                    <p><font size=3></font></p>
                  </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center">
                    <p>&nbsp;</p>
                  </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center">
                    <p><font size=3></font></p>
                  </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="81"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Air Force Falcons</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Alabama Crimson
                    Tide </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Arizona State
                    Sun Devils</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Arizona Wildcats</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Arkinsas Razorbacks</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Army Black Knights</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Auburn Tigers</div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="bottom">
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><font size=3></font></div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Baylor Bears</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Boise State Broncos</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Boston College
                    Eagles </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">BYU Cougars</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">
                    <p>California Berkeley Golden Bears</p>
                  </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Central Florida
                    Knights</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">
                    <p>Cincinnati Bearcats</p>
                  </div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="bottom">
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"><a
            href="http://www.platinumprosports.com/store/list_products/?already_submitted=1&search_desc=Kansas+City+Chiefs&x=25&y=7"><font size=3></font></a><font size=3></font></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Citadel Bulldogs</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55" nowrap><div align="center"> Clemson
                    Tigers </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Colorado Buffaloes</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Colorado State
                    Rams </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Connecticut Huskies</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">Duke Blue Devils</div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">East Carolina
                    Pirates </div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="bottom">
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><div align="center"></div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Florida Gators</div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Florida State Seminoles </div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Fresno State Bulldogs</div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Georgia Bulldogs</div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets
                  </div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Grambling</div></td>
                <td height="55"><div align="center">Hawaii Rainbows</div></td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td height="55"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
                <td width="115" height="80"><!--DWLayoutEmptyCell-->&nbsp;</td>
              </tr>
              <tr valign="top">
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center">
                    <p>&nbsp;</p>
                  </div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
                <td width="115" height="55"><div align="center"></div></td>
              </tr>
            </table>
            <p>&nbsp; </p>
            <p>&nbsp;</p>
            <p>&nbsp; </p>
            </td>
        </tr>
      </table>



Please tell me how to make the necessary changes in Dreamweaver, I'm not always good at understanding direct changes to the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Zraxius
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Havin_it earned 900 total points
ID: 13834360
Hi,

Okay. There are two separate issues here. You'll be pleased to learn that both can be rectified without going near the code (if that's your preference).

First, breaking the lines. You can simply insert a line-break tag, <br>, between the words. This is located in the character tab of the Insert panel, it's the first icon on that tab.

Now for the columns, in fact only the topmost cell (below the top ones that spread right across the table's width, that is) needs to have a width attribute. The others below will match it automatically in the browser.

Select a whole column by hovering the mouse over the top edge of the top cell until you get a down-pointing arrow, and clicking there.  Then in the Properties panel, delete the value from the 'width' box and hit Enter. At first, that column will probably squash down a bit, but don't worry. Now just select the top cell of that column by clicking within it and dragging to its edge, so it is highlighted like the whole column was before. Now enter 14% in the Width box.

(I say 14% because that's nearly right for the seven columns you have, but if you do this for each column you'll have a remainder of 2%. You can either add those two percent onto one or two of the columns, make an eighth (empty) column for them, or ignore the fact and see what happens. You just had to pick a prime number, dint'ya?)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alinax
alinax earned 600 total points
ID: 13849228
1- Don t use % for the outside table. Give it a number
2- Use % for inside one. Giving each 14% as it was said.
3- Shift+Enter makes a linebreak = <br>
    Use it for the names
4- Now you might choose a font that fits and center it in each cell
Hope it helps
Alina
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 13850258
Of course, changing the whole table's width from a percentage to an absolute numeric value will guarantee the appearance of the contents (until users start changing text sizes in the browser that is).

But on the other hand, it won't fit to different window/screen sizes.

And if you do this, there's _no point_ in giving the columns percentage widths: you may as well make them numeric too, then you can make them a precise divisor of seven.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 13850814
I am still having problems getting each column the same width as all the others.  I have the entire table width set at 100% and the inside table set at 90%, but I don't have an option to set a percentage for each cell or column.  every time I try to set a fixed value for all the columns, they resize, but never to the same size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 13850930
Ok, this is what confuses me:  I set the inner table's width to 707 pixels, then selected every cell in the top row, and set its width to 101.  NONE of the cells remained the same width, but the largest width was 108.  So i reset the inner tables' width to 756, then made each column width 108.  Every column still has a different width and now the largest width is 115.  What gives?  this doesn't seem logical.

BTW, in layout view, the numbers in parenthesis at the top of each table seem to be the columns' actual width.  What are the numbers not in parenthesis next to it? Cause it certainly isn't the width that I set it to be.  Instead of it displaying the 108 that I set it to, it's displaying a 110, and the actual widths in parenthesis range from 96 to 115 pixels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 13927167
I finally figured it out, I had to remove the "paragraph" and "no wrap" settings from each cell.  After that was done I was able to size the columns how I wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 13927214
Havin_it, you solved my linebreak problem, and alinax, you gave me the shortcut for it............this saved me alot of time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 13927366
you're welcome - sorry  couldn't be more help with the layout-view problems (never use it), but I'm glad you got it sorted in the end!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alinax
ID: 13952784
You´re always welcome. Glad to help make it faster. Remember never use tags you don´t need.
Bye
Alina
0