Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup data without windows

Posted on 2005-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Experts,

This is the scenario
Im not able to get in into windows not in normal or in safe mode.
I need to back up my data on my harddrive. Im not able to use
another pc where i can plug in my harddrive and back the data up.
The data to be backup is really big, like 500 megabytes, so going
into dos and writing to floppy's is not a possibility.
What i am searching for is some kind of software where i can boot
from cd ((some kind mini operating system *LIKE DOS*)
but wich will give me the opportunity to access all my files on my
harddrive and back them up to a Cd-rom.
Does such software exist??

Kind regards
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:grakem
ID: 13829595
I believe there is a program called tech boot which runs off a cd.  One of my colleagues used it once and refused to give it to me to look at.  I wanted to kill him..... but I didn't.  it comes with usb drivers which let you copy to usb drive.  

Instead of looking for the program I would just get a version of windows xp, even a trial cd.  Install it and backup data and then restore away
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13829639
Try Bart's PE.  You have to have a Windows CD to compile, but you can search the web and find a precompiled one.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Here is the program.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13829659
Sorry,

Should have explained better.  Bart's PE is a live bootable Windows CD.  You can compile you own version by running the program and adding programs to it, so you can have CD Burning functionality by adding a CD Burning program to you version.  The website explains better.

Here is a good free CD Burning utility if you don't have one. http://www.nonags.com/files/redirect/?http://hem.bredband.net/download1/setup.exe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13830277
Knoppix is another boot disc . . it is a linux operating system that includes cd burning software

http://www.knoppix.net/get.php

wrs
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13830563

You could get a DOS boot disk with network support (www.bootdisk.com), boot from that and transfer the files over a network to another computer.

Another alternative, there is DOS support for USB external hard drives available in a program called "DUSE" that is published by Cypress Semidonductor.  It's free, and a web search will turn up the program and it's documentation.  It works with a lot of things, but not everything.  It would let you copy the hard drive to an external USB drive (or even a USB flash memory device).

There is no DOS support, as far as I know, for a CD burning program, but a preinstallation product, such as Bart's PE already mentioned by previous responders, is another possibility.  In any case, there are several ways to go, although I don't understand why you can't simply remove the hard drive, which in my mind would still be the easiest and best solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13859799
Use Knoppix, it has CD Composing software prebuilt into it.  
http://linuxiso.org  and you can download the newest version.   It's only about 60MB or so.   Another thing you can do is get a second hard drive, add it as a slave, use fdisk to partition it.  in dos, you should be able to copy C:\<whatever> to E:\<whatever>.   That will be pretty quick.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13859860
Forgive me simpswr, I didn't read your post before I added my $0.02.   Also, KNOPPIX is about 700MB to download.  So maybe that solution is out the window.  You can buy a CD and have it shipped to you for a nominal (few bucks) fee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 13860561
Hello experts,

I have found the knoppix software but it seems to be 700mb instead of 60 mb like BILJAX is saying. or am i donwloading the wrong file?
All i want to do is , is boot up with this cd, backup the data on the disk to cd and then format and reinstall xp.

Kind regards.
Steven
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 300 total points
ID: 13860589
BILJAX . . no problem . .

stevenvervliet . . yes it is a large download . . been a while since I downloaded it, but 700MB sounds about right.  

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 13864602
Ok i have downloaded the knoppix software, it seems like very ..... VERY COOOL.
it boots up, the only problem i have left is that i can't access my harddrive. Very probably because i run on S-ATA harddisk. Normally when i install windows XP i need to press F6 in the beginning of the installation and then insert the Sata driver floppy disk, for windows to recognize my hd. I have the disk, the question is, how do i get in in Knoppix so hel recognize my disk?

Kind regards
Steven
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13865496
Can you boot to dos?  if you can boot to dos, you can use XCOPY or just COPY if you have another HD.   Also, have you tried inserting the Windows XP cd and trying to repair your install?

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 13865605
Biljax,

1) i do not have another HD.
2) Do you believe my S-ata harddisk will be recognized in dos???

i really like the knoppix program, only i need to give it some way the driver
disk for sata HD so he can recognize it. Would be great then i would be able
to burn cd's

Regards
0