?
Solved

Can a table store the actual file upload in SQL Server or just the path to the file name?

Posted on 2005-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I want to add an upload file function to my page and store a copy of the file on my server.  I've done this many times by saving the path to the file in the database and saving the file to a folder on the server.  Is it possible to create a field in SQL Server that can hold the actual file or should I just keep using folders to store the files?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ike23
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 800 total points
ID: 13829581
It is possible to store the file in the database as binary data, but its not really recommended unles syou have specific reasons to do so. It will probably be a little slower. Its harder to manage in some cases.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rafrancisco
rafrancisco earned 600 total points
ID: 13830698
Aside from the points made by Tacobell777, backing up your database will take longer because of the size of the files.  Backing up of the actual files will be easier if it is on a folder.

Also, you can have the option of zipping the uploaded files to save space and unzipping it when the files are needed.  This can be done by your application as an added feature.
0