Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"This device cannot start. (Code 10)"

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
11,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I installed an "ATI 3D Rage II+ PCI" video adapter with a tv tuner inside my system. Windows installed the proper drives but when I go under Device Manager, it says the device cannot start (Code 10). I have a Geforce FX card in my system which I am using as my default video card. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:techsupport101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 13830783
Not a problem at all. It happens rarely. Just double click the driver which shows the error, Drivers tab, update driver button and provided the location where you have the installation files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 13833210
You might want to check the IRQ assigned to the card. Disable allocate irq to usb and display in the bios.
Also try moving the card to another slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackgeo32
ID: 13841121
It's probably a conflict, get in the "CMOS SETUP", go in the "integrated peripherials" and set the paraler port without IRQ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blackgeo32 earned 750 total points
ID: 13841147
I found this inthe page:http://www.usbman.com/Guides/Error%20Codes%20Explained.htm

----------
Code 10
-----------
If the device has a "FailReasonString" value in its hardware key, that string is displayed as the error message. The driver or enumerator places this registry string value there. If there is no "FailReasonString" in the hardware key, the following generic error message is displayed:


This device is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed. (Code 10)

Try upgrading the device drivers for this device.
Solution button: Update Driver

To resolve this error code, make sure the device is connected to the computer correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully and that all adapter cards are properly seated. Follow the suggested solution button and update the device driver. It may be possible to remove the device and redetect it using the Add New Hardware wizard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 14200240
Driver corruption or wrong driver installed. Uninstall all drivers for the display card, install it as a standard pci vga device, then reinstall the correct driver
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 14251998
Did you try my suggestion?
0