?
Solved

Pipes

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Im trying to get an ASP.net page to communicate with a Visual Basic program. In PHP I belive you use pipes to open a connection to the program and send data like you read and write a file (found on abc - bit torrent web site)

Any examples or web pages would help me soo much, thank you!

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13830770
Can u please explain more?
what exactly u need to do

;-)
Shiju
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 13831388
I want it to be like ABC (Another Bit Torrent) where a web site can communicate with a running visual basic program.

I have a program on my PC which monitors devices, I can view the status on my PC, but I would like to access this information over the internet through a web browser. Although not great there is a knid of example og the ABC version at http://pingpong-abc.sourceforge.net/protocol_v2.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 13838768
Surely you can use UDP (User Datagram Protocol) packets as a medium for the inter-process communication messages?

(As long as the users have dedicated/static IP addresses)

PS. "Another Bit Torrent" would be 'ABT', not 'ABC', wouldn't it?

...and stop calling me, Shirley...

BFN,

fp.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 13839441
ABC Stands for Another BitTorrent Cleint
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 13839710
Ah...

any thoughts on the UDP suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 13871493
I will have to have a play with UDP
0