?
Solved

Primary & Secondary Domain Controllers

Posted on 2005-04-20
19
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,
         We have 2 domain controllers managing our domain, a PDC (primary domain controller) and a BDC (backup domain controller), the problem is this, when the BDC is turned off or loses power the network disappears, i am under the impression that for whatever reason the BDC has managed to become the primary, both systems are windows NT 4.0, and what i need to know is how to find out what each machine thinks it is and if they are switched how to get the domain back to be controlled by the original PDC.



Thanks
Eric.
0
Comment
Question by:eenderle
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13829889
Open Server Manager.  It will tell you which is the PDC and which are BDCs.  You can then promote or demote servers from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13830325
we have done this and they say the correct things, pdc=pdc and bdc=bdc, but yet if the bdc loses power the network disappears.....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13830504
Check over your event logs on both servers.  Could be failing service is your problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13830719
Hi.  What you've stated is very logical if a WINS configuration problem exists.

Check  your WINS entries on the servers to see if you have disconnected, split WINS databases.  I've seen this when the WINS servers point to each other.

Ensure that the PDC points only to ITSELF and that the BDC points only to ITSELF for WINS.  They must be responsible for their individual NetBIOS registrations.

Do NOT include the PDCs address at all in the WINS entry for the BDC; do NOT include the BDCs address at all in the PDCs WINS entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833631
gpriceee,
             interesting thing, i went to the pdc and checked its wins settings and it appears to list only itself under wins server, when i go to the bdc and check the option for wins is not even on the menu ???.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13833681
WINS settings should be:

WINS Server 1:
  Primary and Secondary point to ITSELF

WINS Server 2:
  Primary and Secondary point to ITSELF

All other systems:
  Primary points to Server 1; Secondary points to Server 2.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13833765
Leew is correct.
What do you have in the DHCP settings for the workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833770
Hello,
        The primary points to itself as stated above, the secondary does not have a menu item for wins server, you appear to be repeating what has already been stated above....????
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833785
The dhcp on the workstations point to the pdc and all settings (is time, gateway etc) are correct on the pdc.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13833790
Your right; didn't see that - sorry gpriceee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13833802
Are you using DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833823
Do, this is an older domain created under windows nt 4.0, it does now have machines on the domain that are windows 2000 and xp servers, but both domain controllers are NT 4.0 SP6 and DNS is not used...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833900
The backup domain controller is a very old machine and the primary is a newer dell server system, we just want to replace the bdc, but can't do so becuase it seems to be managing the network, we just don,t know why or how...

Eric.







0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13833942
When looking at the pdc servers wins settings there is a place that lists the different machines on the network, this area seems to have a lot of garbage characters at the top, should this list be re-built, maybe this is the probelm..???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13833971
Leew, can you take over?
I just got called away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13834235
Hello Leew, its back to you, any ideas as to what may be happening ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eenderle
ID: 13834246
Leew,
              this is not a rush thing, i will be on and off most of the day....

thanks.
Eric.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13841155
Hello again.  I just re-read your posts and don't like what I see:
"wins is not even on the menu" + "this area seems to have a lot of garbage characters at the top"
For the BDC, I'd remove and reinstall WINS if it had been setup as a WINS server.  Otherwise, look at the browse master comments below.

For the most part, it seems like you're having name resolution issues related to WINS.  First, I would try a couple of commands to see if you have browse master election issues and/or name conflict issues.  At the cmd prompt, type the following:
browstat status.
Open a second cmd prompt, and type the following:
nbtstat -n.

The first command should let you know who the current master is, but pay close attention to the following article to help with this type of troubleshooting: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=188305.  You may have to use several variants of the command to get to the bottom of who the browse master really is.
If the BDC thinks it's the browse master, you might need to change a registry setting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
The following article will tell you what to do: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q136712/

As for the nbtstat -n command, pay attention to the same article listed above but in the Other Considerations sections toward the bottom.
If you're receiving Event ID: 4319 or 4320 regarding name conflicts, check out the following: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;164016

You'll also want to verify that you're using H-node (0x8) for WINS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q119493/

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13841162
"pay attention to the same article listed above" refers to http://support.microsoft.com/?id=188305

0