?
Solved

HHEELLPPPP!!!!!

Posted on 2005-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am in urgetnt need to know how to set the entry point to a given form.  I guess I never ded it before.

And I got a huge demo tom,orrow.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 750 total points
ID: 13829943
Hi ba272,

 Different form or different project? If different form you can go to project->Properties for that project and in there there are thing like debugging, warning levels, application to start, application to start is what you are looking for and you change it from form1 (or whatever you form is named) to what ever the other form is named.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13829997
check your other message...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13830064
Hi,

I actually found it.  I needed to include the form thusly:

[STAThread]
static void Main()
{
    Application.Run(new DMS());
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13830118
Yurch,

Somehow EE does not email me anymore?  I checked both my email accounts and they are working.  Would you know how to get EE to email me when I have an answer to a question?

Thanks,
Bob
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Yurich
Yurich earned 750 total points
ID: 13830289
write above the window where you're typing a new message there're three properties:

Email Notification: Unsubscribe
Question Bookmark: Add
Post  a Comment: ...

see if you have Subscribe rather then Unscubscribe in your Email Notification field, if you do, click it once and you should be subscribed

regards

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13830291
write above - reight above :(((
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13830313
write - reight - right:-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13830345
:(((
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13845118
Hi Guys,

Have not read your replies since I'm not getting notified.  Sorry I don't see choice for unsubscribe.

I see:

Split Points
Question Mark: Add
Post a Comment: (Question and Answer tips)

I must be missing something.

Thanks for trying though.


Regards
0