?
Solved

Installing new PCI LPT card in SCO Unix computer

Posted on 2005-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Here is the situation. The onboard LPT port in an IBM Netfinity with SCO 5.0.5server is finally on its last leg. It no longer prints. I have purchased a new PCI LPT card to put in as a replacement for the onboard port. There are two other PCI cards in the computer (2 SCSI cards) and there is one slot available for use. Before doing anything I disabled the onboard LPT port and booted back into UNIX. Printing still did not work. I lauched the little GUI interface and went into the KERNEL manager >> Parallel Ports and tried different combinations of hardware addresses and IRQ. The documentation of my card does not tell me anything about the default hardware address and the BIOS tells me nothing about the card.

Is there something that is lacking? What should I do? This is my first time to ever use UNIX so I know a minimal amount. Any and all help is greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dbacklund
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13831644
To create or delete parallel ports :

run mkdev parallel

Compare the setting of what is installed in the bios to what is installed here :
Please list the settings of the parallel port in sco as they appear at this command - then we can sort how to install the new card

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 13836060
this is completely different hardware than ISA parallel port.
most likely netbsd supports it, SCO does not
0