?
Solved

Slow Pentium4 with frequent hang using Win XP

Posted on 2005-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am in lot of trouble since I purchased this computer.  The computer hangs a lot and takes a lot of time to start.  After starting, the fan of the processor starts making lot of noise.  I have even removed, cleaned the dust and reinstalled the fan.

The configuration is as follows:

PENITUM IV - 3 GHZ
INTEL 865 GVHZ Motherboard
RAM - 512 MB

Please help me in getting it resolved.  It seems that my hard earned money is getting wasted !

With Best Regards,
Sukhvinder
0
Comment
Question by:sukhi
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 336 total points
ID: 13830351
What are you comparing the response time to?  How do you know it's slow?  When it hangs, where is it hanging, and what did you do just before that?  You have to be more descriptive of what the problem is before anyone can pinpoint the cause.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 332 total points
ID: 13830615

If it's hanging, then either you have flakey hardware, or the OS is corrupted, or both.  I'd start with a memory check (memtest86), and if that runs with zero errors, I'd do a clean install of the OS and see if that cleared things up.

The noisy fan could be bad bearings.  There's nothing you can usually do about that but to replace the fan, and unfortunately this happens all too often.  However, if the fan is still running at a reasonable speed, it's only an annoyance and it isn't responsible for the crashing and lockups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhi
ID: 13830820
Shall I reinstall the OS? If yes, then that would mean I would loose all the software's that are installed there :(

It takes about 3 minutes to come to desktop after starting the system.  At times, when I access CD-ROM along with other applications, the computer shuts down.  I updates my Anti-Virus daily, and there is no virus or firewall on my computer also.

Shall I contact Intel directly to replace the hardware, as I have purchased it only few months back, and I think there must be warranty on these parts. Please guide.

Thanks,
Sukhvinder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13830869

Well, first you shoud run a memory test (memtest86).

If you have a spare hard drive, you could do the reinstall on that, just to see if the system seems stable with a clean install.  Presumably you have your software CDs for all of your software, so you wouldn't "lose" the actual software, but you would have to reinstall it (agreed, it can be hours or even days of work).  Of course, you have the ability to first do a backup of all of your data.

I don't see any indication that the CPU is bad, and while the motherboard is a possibility, memory and even the power supply are as likely if not more likely.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 13831420
here is what i would do :
first, check what applications are started when booting; you can check this by running msconfig from the run box. then check in the startup tab and services tab for the items that are started and disable all those you do not want to start. (in services tab, click hide MS services first)  - now check the startup time again.
second, you can do some testing :
-memtest86+ from :       http://www.memtest.org/      --at lest 5 passes
-run a scan disc for errors : in explorer, right click the disc, select properties, tools, scan for errors
-run BurninTest to check for other problems :   http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      

and if it is still slow you can return it and have a warranty replacement

BTW did you use a 80 ribbon cable for the IDE connection?
and check in device manager if the ide channel settings>advanced are set to DMA, not PIO
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14814733
sukhi,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, Watzman, nobus

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0