?
Solved

Displaying output from mysql table in a certain spot on the page

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a page that displays the contents of a field using "printf".  It displays at the top of the page.  How can I format this so that the information is displayed at a different spot on the page.
0
Comment
Question by:rhindo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:quad341
ID: 13830591
put the command at a different point in the page

ex.

<html>
<head>
<!-- header stuff -->
</head>
<body>
beginnning content<br>
ETC
<?php print_f($whatever); ?>
continue content



that would have it print after the beginning content
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
str_kani earned 500 total points
ID: 13831205
Here you have to use tables to control the place where the outputs are displayed...
For eample to display....

my static contents here                                                             something here


some more here                                                                        output from DB


some extra lines here .............

<table>
<tr>
   <td>my static contents here </td>
   <td>something here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
   <td>some more here</td>
   <td><?php // fetch data from the db and display here.........?></td>
</tr>
</table>

This will surely help you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhindo
ID: 13833006
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 13834041
You are welcome.
0