Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent: Need quick guide for J2EE development:

Posted on 2005-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi ,

I need a quick guide to develop EJB development with DB2 and sql server database on weblogic and websphere.
I need go through the following:
An example in which I create jsp page and servlet page then session bean, entity bean and message bean. I need sesssion bean using JDBC.
- how to configure eclipse for websphere application server and weblogic.
- How we deploy ejb on it.
- What is load balacing and performance tuning and how we do on both app. server

I have less than one week. I know about Java and some lit bit concepts of session, entity beans. Also lit bit about JSP.
I want to go through in very less time. Also I have 2 qeustions:

1- We can use entity bean to update database and session bean too using JDBC, which one is better and when we should use which one?
2- How we handle trasiction in j2ee project. ejb container handles itself or we have to write our own code to do rollback.

 Please answer me in detail and step by step as I am like dummy.
0
Comment
Question by:alakhan
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 1800 total points
ID: 13830687
For W.L this is a code start: http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/index.html
That page can take you to:
1. examples -> http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/samples.html
2. using development tools -> http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/developing.html
3. How to code (JSP, EJB, ..) -> http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/api.html (relevant also to websphere)

Using eclipse as an IDE is highly recommended and here is a weblogic plugin for it: http://dev.bea.com/codelibrary/code/wlplugin.jsp

1. Normally you will use your session bean to facade the access to the DB. Those sesssion bean wil use Entity beans
CMP or BMP to do the actuall persistence -> http://java.sun.com/blueprints/corej2eepatterns/Patterns/SessionFacade.html
2. You should use declerative transaction (CMT) and try to avoid user managed transactions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13830693
code start -> good start.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13830694
There is also good J2EE tutorial given by Sun: http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:limaideal
ID: 13830972
Sorry, there's no easy "hello world" type of tutor in EJB world. You relaly need to read something then look at some examples before you can run your first EJB.

I personall like this book "Mastering Enterprise JavaBeans, 3rd Edition". Very good for learning and reference.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 13831327
> Sorry, there's no easy "hello world" type of tutor in EJB world. You relaly need to read something then look at some examples before you can run your first EJB.

Well I have one a pdf just tell me if you need it. I made it my self. You can also
search here for answers :

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/views/ibm/tutorials.jsp

Free PDF download :

http://www.theserverside.com/books/wiley/masteringEJB/index.tss
http://www.theserverside.com/books/DVTPress/J2EEArchitectsHandbook/index.tss

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 200 total points
ID: 13831350
Answers:

1. Entity beans can be used for manipulating database you can choose
from CMP or BMP but in most cases CMP is widely used. You can use session
beans for a fast retrieval of records.

2. Let the container do it for you if your using WSAD or Workshop all of this is on the help files or in thier support site.

The best deal how ever is to use JDO(Java Data Objects) since its the fast
rising technology to handle persistance :
http://java.sun.com/products/jdo/

Hope that add's help . . .
Javatm
0
 

Author Comment

by:alakhan
ID: 13834810
Ok. If quick is not possible then can you set me the road map to be expert of J2EE ( start from beging to intermediate level).
Like which topics should i cover first(jsp, servlet, ejb, jdbc etc.), which development envoirment should i use etc. step by step.
I also have following 2 questions.

1) If I read only Sun tutorial of J2EE then is it ok enough to be expert of J2EE developer?
2) Should I read the whole J2EE tutorial or some and in both cases what topics should I read first ( as I want to go from easy to difficult approach and wants to do important things first.)
3) Should I also revise Java(J2SE JDK) tutorial, complete or some topics as I read it 3 years before.


Please reply me in detail. I am dummy.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:aozarov
aozarov earned 1800 total points
ID: 13836443
If you will know everything mentioned in the sun tutorial http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/ then you will be in a very good shape ;-)
J2EE composed from many elements web teir (servlet/jsp), web services, jndi (part of j2se since 1.4), jmx (part of j2se since 1.5) & JSR 177, JMS, EJB.
Learn first what you really need.
>> Should I also revise Java(J2SE JDK) tutorial, complete or some topics as I read it 3 years before.
If you touched Java only 3 years ago then probably yes. http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
Also consider using the W.L guides which explains you step by step how to develope and deploy under the W.L environemt (if you are going to use W.L)
0