?
Solved

How to pass parameters between 2 exe files by command prompt or other ways

Posted on 2005-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,

May I know how to pass parameter between 2 exe files.
I need a sinple way, such as command prompt.
May you give any sample code?

Thanks and Regards,

Turbot
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rollocool
rollocool earned 400 total points
ID: 13830897
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NawalKishore1976
NawalKishore1976 earned 200 total points
ID: 13831340
its easy:

in c++ you can either use system(p.exe arglist)
or CreateProcess(exename, arg, ..)

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 13831431
Between two running apps look at the WM_COPYDATA in help.  It has a link to example code.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 13831718
You have cross posted this to

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_21396800.html

This is not considered to be a good idea by the EE community.

What you should do is post a pointer question (20 pts) to the main question and refer people there. This way you cause confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 13831900
sorry, i am not sure where is more protable to post
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 13831934
You can post to multiple threads but what you need to do is make one of the threads the primary - that is the one you offer the majority of points for.

You can then post what is called pointer questions in other relevant threads that refer to the main question (cut and past the URL from the main question to the pointer question). Allocate 20pts for the pointer and state that it is a pointer to another question.

This way you can get the discussion for the question in a single thread.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reidy_boy earned 800 total points
ID: 13832524
Register a windows message, then use FindWindow to locate a handle to the window of each app.  Set up a shared memory area.  Post a message like WM_DATAAVAILABLE.  When an app gets the message they check the shared memory area for the data.

Or if the data you are trying to send is small, the standard way is to use windows sockets.
0