Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

strip commas

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
6,905 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need to strip any commas from any of the fields that are being put into the database, here's the example code that I found to strip the commas, but I'm not sure where to put it to make sure that NO commas are sent into the DB...

$comment = str_replace(",","",$comment);

here's my code...

<?php

// define array_combine in PHP4
function &array_combine ( $keys, $values )
{
  if ( count($keys) != count($values) )
   return null;

  $keys = array_values($keys);
  $values = array_values($values);

  foreach( $keys as $index => $key )
     $newarray[$key] = $values[$index];

  return $newarray;
}
// end define array_combine

// post form to outside
  function post_it($datastream, $url) {
$url = preg_replace("@^http://@i", "", $url);
$host = substr($url, 0, strpos($url, "/"));
$uri = strstr($url, "/");
$reqbody = "";
      foreach($datastream as $key=>$val) {
          if (strlen($reqbody) > 1) $reqbody.= "&";
      $reqbody.= $key."=".urlencode($val);
     }

$contentlength = strlen($reqbody);
     $reqheader =  "POST $uri HTTP/1.0\r\n".
                   "Host: $host\n". "User-Agent: PostIt\r\n".
     "Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded\r\n".
     "Content-Length: $contentlength\r\n\r\n".
     "$reqbody\r\n";

$socket = fsockopen($host, 80, $errno, $errstr);

if (!$socket) {
   $result["errno"] = $errno;
   $result["errstr"] = $errstr;
 }

fputs($socket, $reqheader);

while (!feof($socket)) {
   $result[] = fgets($socket, 4096);
}

fclose($socket);
}



$a = array('name','lastname','email','phone','eveningphone','cellphone','calltime','address','city','state','zip','debt','date', 'ref_id', 'Affiliate_ID', 'number');
$b = array($name,$lastname,$email,$phone,$eveningphone,$cellphone,$calltime,$address,$city,$state,$zip,$debt,$date,$ref_id,$Affiliate_ID,$number);
$data = array_combine($a, $b);

$result = post_it($data, "http://www.myurl.com/form.php");

  if (isset($result["errno"])) {
    $errno = $result["errno"];
    $errstr = $result["errstr"];
    echo "<B>Error $errno</B> $errstr";
    exit;
  } else {

    for($i=0;$i< count($result); $i++) echo $result[$i];

  }


// end post form to outside

?>
0
Comment
Question by:toddynho
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 200 total points
ID: 13830843
Make your own function:

function strip_commas($value) {

  return str_replace(",","",$value);

}

Then just encapsulate any variable you need commas stripped from with strip_commas()

$reqbody = strip_commas($reqbody) for example.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 13831184
Use like this ...
You are collecting the data here to put into the DB,
$first_name = str_replace(",","",$first_name);
$last_name = str_replace(",","",$last_name);
.
.
.
etc
this is just before you put these via a query. (Need not to be the immediatly previous line nut before executing the query)

then execute the query...
insert into table (first_name,last_name) values ($first_name,$last_name);

This will ensure that no , (comma) goes into the DB
Hope  this helps. :)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13831207
No offence str_kani, but isn't that just a long-winded way of doing exactly what I suggested?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 13840278
Ofcourse this is wider than your point. But I thought the user was confuesd about where to use. I didn't post it for getting some points, just to make it more clear.  

You deserve full points :)  cracky!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13840296
No problem. I just wasn't sure whether you had read my comment, because they weren't all that different :)
0