Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Recovery / Backup Software to Compliment my Raid-1 Setup

Posted on 2005-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I recently bought a new computer configured with a Raid-1 setup and want a way to backup the drives from time to time.

Previous to using a Raid-1, I had been using Symantec's GoBack for recovering a few files that may have been recently overwritten, and Symantec Ghost for creating entire images of my drives in case of bigger problems.  My problem is that I have had nothing but problems trying to get the software to work with my Raid-1.  Ghost doesn't recognize my drives when I try to recover them (found that one out the hard way), and GoBack causes my computer to crash during startup.  As I continue on my quest to find solutions for this software, I was curious...

1) What is the best software out there for recovering older files that may have been overwritten with newer version (Like GoBack)?
2) What is the best software out there for backing up my data to an external drive (I have a 500GB External LaCie HD) OR to DVD (Dual Layer Support would be a plus)?
3) Anyone know how to solve my current problems with this Symantec software?

Questions 1+2 are most important, 3 is just a bonus for me.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:js_vaughan
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jjk16
jjk16 earned 500 total points
ID: 13830997
1.)  http://www.recovermyfiles.com/    Best file recovery i have used. Some like ontrac and a few others.

2.) If you have win2k3 server, the backup utilites that come with it are top notch. Else, Veritas's backup exec is probably the premier for backing up to an external drive or dvd-+rw

3.) Im guessing you have a hardware raid setup. Mirroring. You probably need to include the drivers for your raid into the bootdisk your using with ghost.
If its just a few files you are after. You can use ghost explorer  to mount the image you created and extract whatever file that you desire. I personally like Acronis's True Image for making and restoring images. Either way you should be fine. Do you have the latest version of norton?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13831091
Ghost version 9.0 onwardds supports RAID0 and RAID1 properly especially the hardware version so I suggest u upgrade to that now. Once thats done u shudnt need to change anything. Not many backup utils can easily handle RAID especially harware ones so be careful. Ghost 9 shud work well with u.

Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 13834513
Dan, I am using ghost 2003 that came as part of SystemWorks Premier 2005.  The only software I use out of the suite is Antivirus, GoBack and Ghost - I don't use any of the other utilities.  After having to do a system restore 4 times I gave up.  I have been very hesitant to contact Symantec because of their 29.95 per incident policy, and since their website says they wont support raid, I seriously doubt they would help or waive the fee.  Their website states "Although Ghost might work in some limited circumstances with hardware level RAID, Symantec does not support using Ghost for cloning hardware level RAID drives."  That is on their "Ghost compatibility with RAID" page at :

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/8f7dc138830563c888256c2200662ecd/7205dc44f3434700882566f10077bfd2?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=2003%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP&src=sg&pcode=ghost&svy=&csm=no

I will check out that software you mentioned jjk16.  As far as drivers go, the original backup I made was to my external HD, so I had no boot disk, and it was too late to burn a copy to DVD.  I'll make sure to test out using a boot disk to see if that works better.  I'm calling my computer manufacturer this morning so they may help me out with some of these problems.

I'll go ahead and leave the question open a while longer today to allow more input and will most likely split up points among respondents later this evening if that's ok.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 13838740
I've used Ghost 9 with hardware RAID and it does work.But it must be true hardware RAID.
Ghost 2003 is a different animal and lacks a lot of functionalty included in 9.(it uses something called v2i from Power Quest now).
Ghost 2003 won't image out to a USB drive ,9 will .
And it comes with a backup suite.
I also hear Acronis works ,but have never used it.

As for Symantec and their SystemWorks Premier 2005,the only product that worked hailf @ssed was SystemWorks 2003 pro.
I stay away from their bundled products anymore ,because of DRM issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13840368
Ghost 9 is good as i mentioned above also. Besides it will give u the complete flexibility of having worked with GHOST before and so ur learning curve wud be quite low in fact negligible except for a couple of things at most.

Any other software wud also entail the same and even Acronis is known to not work 100% with all kinds of RAID setups and complications can be many. SO ur stuck between 2 evils really. I suggest sticking to GHOST as ur familiar with it. Ghost 9.0 shud suffice well for you.

Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 13980086
I never got any of these options to work, even the computer manufacturer (EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SUPPORT) could not help me after over an hour.  I purchased a copy of Ghost 9 - and tried the process all over again and still could not get it running.  I used the raid drivers during my bootup as instructed during a recovery and could not get it working.  I will probably go about switching my raid-1 to a raid-0 because of too many software complications I have been having with both Ghost and GoBack.

For the record, the computer manufacturer uses a version of Ghost prior to 9 for the system restore and I was able to make backups in the same fashion.  This did not make incremental backups possible though.  I will award points to everyone for their efforts though - sorry for the delay.
0